1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "My dresses"

"My dresses"

Translation:Meine Kleider

January 23, 2018

17 Comments


Xanellus

You are right, but in German you also have to look at the gender of the noun:

So basically it's all depending on the article used: DER/DIE/DAS

DER and DAS use "Mein"

DIE uses "Meine"

An Example:

DAS Haus -> Mein Haus

BUT: DIE Häuser (plural) -> Meine Häuser

Another one: DIE Frau -> Meine Frau / DIE Frauen (plural) -> Meine Frauen

The dress translates "Das Kleid" in German , but it asks for the plural "Die Kleider" and therefore you need to use "Meine"


JocelynTW

why is "Meine Kleidung" wrong?


badjuju77

The plural for Kleid is Kleider


batmaneatsgravy

I expected the plural of "kleid" to be "kleide" just like "hund/hunde". Is there a reason it's "kleider", or is it just irregular?


Emperor_Visari

What is the difference between Mein and Meine? Don't they both mean my? Why is it that one is prefered over the other?


5etemadi

Depends on the gender of the noun, if it's feminine you have to use Meine, otherwise you use Mein... At least I think so :)


EugenePera1

Meine Roecke, Kleider sind auch 'clothes'


maruf87338

What is the difference between Kleid and Kleidung?


Andrew720022

Kleid = dress, Kleider = dresses, and Kleidung = clothes.


bethbat

so dein/deine is for your, mein/meine is for my, but what about they?


BarbaraMye10

Sie= they, ihr= their

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.