"My dresses"

Translation:Meine Kleider

January 23, 2018

8 Comments


Xanellus

You are right, but in German you also have to look at the gender of the noun:

So basically it's all depending on the article used: DER/DIE/DAS

DER and DAS use "Mein"

DIE uses "Meine"

An Example:

DAS Haus -> Mein Haus

BUT: DIE Häuser (plural) -> Meine Häuser

Another one: DIE Frau -> Meine Frau / DIE Frauen (plural) -> Meine Frauen

The dress translates "Das Kleid" in German , but it asks for the plural "Die Kleider" and therefore you need to use "Meine"

January 24, 2018

srwe709

danke

September 6, 2018

Ali497220

Vielen dank!

November 15, 2018

JocelynTW

why is "Meine Kleidung" wrong?

December 2, 2018

badjuju77

The plural for Kleid is Kleider

March 15, 2019

batmaneatsgravy

I expected the plural of "kleid" to be "kleide" just like "hund/hunde". Is there a reason it's "kleider", or is it just irregular?

March 29, 2019

Emperor_Visari

What is the difference between Mein and Meine? Don't they both mean my? Why is it that one is prefered over the other?

January 23, 2018

5etemadi

Depends on the gender of the noun, if it's feminine you have to use Meine, otherwise you use Mein... At least I think so :)

January 24, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.