"Zatímco František spí, jeho manželka pláče."

Translation:While František is sleeping, his wife is crying.

January 23, 2018

8 Comments


TylerHanak

Wow, Frantisek sounds like a jerk. Anyone else find this to be a little dark? In an earlier exercise we did learn that "Frantisek is marrying her, but he does not love her".

In all seriousness though, I love learning Czech. Thank you for all the hard work.

January 23, 2018

petic

Give the poor guy a break. He may be bedridden with a serious disease while his wife is sitting at the bedpost crying :(

December 5, 2018

vcllist

At least he doesn't eat cats and dogs.

December 21, 2018

Chris593769

Is “ while František is sleeping, his wife cries” acceptable? Or even “while František sleeps, his wife cries”?

June 28, 2019

VladaFu

yes

June 28, 2019

Chris593769

Thanks. Sometimes the construction in Czech is very particular so I find it hard sometimes to equate to English speech. (I am English). I also get confused by když and kdežto and don’t really see any difference between them. I always seem to choose the wrong one!

June 28, 2019

VladaFu

These two are very different. Když means when, kdežto means whereas.

June 28, 2019

Chris593769

Thank you so much. I WILL learn Czech! I have only been trying for 20years and this is my best try yet. I know more than I thought I did, but the nuances are coming now. Moje vznášedlo je plné úhořů.

June 28, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.