"Nós temos vestidos."

Translation:We own dresses.

March 18, 2013

8 Comments


Danikalifornia

Why does this question show up in this section for the Present Perfect?

March 18, 2013

luzdelaluna

Maybe it is to show the difference between "Nós temos vestidos" (We have dresses) and "Nós temos vestido" (We have dressed). So this question is here to tell us that we should always use the singular participle (vestido) in the present perfect tense, even if the subject is plural (nós). Also, "Vestido" is a noun, means "dress", however it is also the participle of the verb "vestir" (to dress, to wear). Thus this question emphasizes that participles may be used as nouns too (for example: vestido = dress/dressed; tratado = treaty/treated; partido = party/left,gone; conhecido = acquaintance/known)

July 10, 2013

Paulenrique

That's a really good point. Yes, participle works as verb, noun, or even adjective. Im upset about the sentence using the participle as verb or not, just wondering why they havent added a more context to that sentence. That would seem natural then.

July 10, 2013

Danmoller

That's it., But altways translate this tense with "have been + gerund"

Temos vestido = have been dressing

December 29, 2013

Paulenrique

Strange. But vestido (singular) is a participle verb. Nós temos vestido roupa social ultimamente (we have put on social clothes lately). But duolingo's sentence didnt work good.

March 19, 2013

Carmen_CostaRica

Yes, why? i found this sentence here tricky. We were supposed to be practicing present perfect.

November 16, 2013

Paulenrique

With more context it becomes Present Perfect!

November 17, 2013

Carmen_CostaRica

Right! the sentence is out of context, so it doesn't make sense

November 18, 2013
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.