1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Dada anapanda maua"

"Dada anapanda maua"

Translation:The sister is planting the flowers

January 24, 2018

12 Comments


Dealanach

Reporting that sister is planting flowers should be accepted.


NessaNessaJoy

Does this technically also mean "sister is climbing flowers"?


AGreatUserName

Sister is mounting blooms.


Mar145211

"anapanda" has multiple meanings , it can mean to climb and it can mean to plant and you will know the meaning from the context of the sentence.


Dax907788

Maybe in a fairy tale context, where the sister is climbing giant flowers up to the sky


piguy3

Would this typically actually mean "My sister"?


Tamara695755

You would need dada yangu for it to be "my sister".


piguy3

That's the word-by-word equivalent. I'm asking how the language is used in practice. "The sister is planting flowers" is much more likely to be a sentence about a nun than someone being referred to via a kinship relationship.

Other language don't use possessives for family members as much as English does. I'm trying to understand if Swahili is one of them or not, or does Duolingo just have lots and lots of sentences about family members that actually aren't that natural. Most Americans at least don't refer to their sister just with "sister," so "Sister is planting flowers" is also likely about a nun.


Tamara695755

Correct English options should be: Sister is planting flowers A sister is planting flowers The sister is planting flowers OR you could even add "the" before flowers... Sister is planting the flowers A sister is planting the flowers The sister is planting the flowers


Ivoryblossum

"A sister is planting flowers" would mean it is a nun.

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.