"Who is the boys' mother?"

Translation:Kdo je matka těch chlapců?

January 24, 2018

5 Comments


Travis0

I wrote exactly this, Kdo je matka tech chalpcu. I know it is missing a couple accents, but seriously. Canadian winters weren't even this harsh.

January 24, 2018

VladaFu
Mod

Please make an exact copy or show a screenshot. "chalpcu" is certainly wrong.

January 24, 2018

2200Lucia60

Could Kdo je matka chlapců function too, I mean without demonstrative pronoun? The English translation does not contain one..

February 15, 2018

ion1122

We are given the English first, and it contains "the". That word can also be translated using the Czech demonstrative "to", etc.

Nevertheless, perhaps your sentence, without a form of "to", is also possible. Perhaps it means something like "Who is the mother of (all) boys?" (Whatever that means!)

March 13, 2018

2200Lucia60

You are right. Ion1122. It wouldn't make sense to not put the demonstrative pronoun. Thanks!

April 13, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.