"Hij wil niet zwemmen, omdat hij net gegeten heeft."

Translation:He does not want to swim, because he has just eaten.

9 months ago

4 Comments


DunjaMicin

Is it also correct to say: "Hij wil niet zwemmen, omdat hij net heeft gegeten."?

9 months ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

Yep! That's totally fine too!

9 months ago

liam.mcn150404

In Dutch (I know this is true in Afrikaans) are there 3 conjunction groups? 1st: Maar, En, Of, Want, 2nd: Dan, Daarna, etc, 3rd: Omdat, Zodat, Voordat, Etc?

3 weeks ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

There are two :)

  • Coordinating conjunctions: en, of, maar, want, and dus
  • Subordinating conjunctions: all the other ones

("Of" is coordinating when it means "or", but subordinating when it means "whether/if".)

3 weeks ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.