1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "El este arheolog și filosof."

"El este arheolog și filosof."

Translation:He is an archaeologist and a philosopher.

January 24, 2018

7 Comments


AlejandroS586382

My favorite subjects; set of values and principles and the search for concrete evidence of the past :)


R.White

Duo challenges your English spelling


Louis369947

Those hearing exercises are a nightmare. "El" pronounced with an initial k sound. And "filosof" pronounced like it is "filozof".


CarloGamag1

Is e not accepted because is wrong or because the exercise is to write what duo says?


Louis369947

If you're asked to write what is said, and it was pronounced "este", then "e" is rightfully rejected.


CarloGamag1

Thanks I thought so but I decided to ask anyway!

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.