"For a child?"

Translation:아이를 위해?

January 24, 2018

3 Comments
This discussion is locked.


the_crait

Can someone explain what this means?


Wang_Jackson

When you want construct sentences like "For her...", which signify that the action is being done for the sake of the object, you use this '-을/를 위해/위해서'

Examples :

• I bought food for myself = 나는 자신을 위해 음식을 샀어요.

•This is not for you = 이게 너를 위해서 아니에요.

HowToStudyKorean : https://www.howtostudykorean.com/unit1/unit-1-lessons-9-16/lesson-13/


wintertriangles

"For" as in "The toy is for the child"

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.