"We love our brothers."

Translation:Nous aimons nos frères.

January 24, 2018

6 Comments


Amber824203

Would you be able to use the more familiar "on" instead of "nous" in this structure? I tried "on aime notre frères" but knew "notre" wouldn't work with "on" Wouldn't it be more likely for someone to use "on" when speaking or referring to family in French?

January 30, 2018

n6zs

You could do that ("on aime nos frères") with the understanding that "on" is used as a generic term, much like English uses the generic "we", the generic "you", and the generic "they". It's not that "notre" doesn't work with "on". "Notre" is singular (the plural of "notre" is "nos") so you must use "nos frères".

March 26, 2018

LeAnne831185

a while ago, you said adorer was to love. aimer...to like. which is it?

January 24, 2018

Sitesurf

With people "to love" is "aimer", unless you want to exaggerate your feeling and then you can say "nous adorons nos frères" (we looooove/adore our brothers).

January 24, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.