"I am afraid of change."

Translation:我害怕变化。

January 24, 2018

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


RamenPanda5924

Sometimes change can be good ( ̄︶ ̄)


kopibrian

Change should be 改变, 变化 is more towards transformation


WillowsofXihu

But 改变 is a verb while 变化 is a noun. "我怕改变" would mean "I am afraid to change".


KX3.

Colloquially many people make this mistake.


albvious

cashier: * gives me 50¢ *

me: xOx


o-chefe

"I fear change" might be more fitting


KevinAbel13

telephone and change sound a lot the same to me. They are both dien wha sounding to me.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.