"Please switch off the air conditioner."

Translation:请把空调关了。

January 24, 2018

9 Comments


albizgil

what's wrong with this one? "清关空调"

November 13, 2018

David.A.Weldon

Why is there a 了 ?the action isnt complete yet

January 24, 2018

DariusLee3

If you put your mouse over the word 了, you see that it is an interjection in this case. Wikipedia says that "in linguistics, an interjection is a word or expression that occurs as an utterance on its own and expresses a spontaneous feeling or reaction"

Meanwhile, it is weird to say it without the 了 because the sentence would feel incomplete. Instead of using 关了, you use 关 and a preposition e.g. 关掉 or 关上 to have a complete verb

January 24, 2018

R7fi9dwS

I have the same question. In this case, I learned to put 上 after 关。I understand that the sentence should not end with 关,but still 觉得用“了”很奇怪。

July 30, 2018

hoanganh43

Same question

February 3, 2018

Gabrielle145359

I think in this case, 了 is expressing the "new situation" of the air conditioner being off (that will be a new situation, because the air conditioner is on now.) However, you need to put something where the 了 is in this sentence. When you use the 把 sentence structure, you can't end it with a single character verb. There has to be some kind of complement after the verb. So 了 is filling a grammatical need here.

February 3, 2018

Jan863662

Hmm. But Chinese has plenty of interjections. Why not end in a ba or an a? None of those are normally associated with completion.

May 13, 2018

R7fi9dwS

I wrote 关上 and it was rejected

July 30, 2018

freshsneezes

Would it also be acceptable to use "冷气" in this case? And is using one word over the other a regional thing or just a preference?

August 7, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.