"Wie spät gehst du ins Bett?"

Translation:How late do you go to bed?

January 24, 2018

3 Comments


Xanellus

Of course.

ins = in + das

use "ins" when you use the preposition "in" together with the specific direct article "das".

Example:

Ich gehe INS Haus = Ich gehe in das Haus BUT NOT: Ich gehe ins Bar - BECAUSE: Ich gehe in DIE Bar.

This rule applies to several prepositions like:

durchs = durch + das

aufs = auf + das

übers = über + das

unters = unter + das

etc ...

Hope I could help you :)

January 24, 2018

pearcrow

Can I get some clarification on the use of 'ins' here?

January 24, 2018

MortiBiRD

ins = in das

This might help you, just think of the bed not only as the bed, but the pillow and the blanket are part of the bed. Now you are entering the bed, because you will go under the planket.

January 24, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.