1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Matěj potřebuje vodu."

"Matěj potřebuje vodu."

Translation:Matěj needs water.

January 24, 2018

11 Comments


imaldastar

what is the difference between voda/vodu? and kava/kavu?


VladaFu

One is nominative, the other is accusative. Czech nouns use grammatical cases, check the lecture notes.


EdwardDavi163015

Names should not be test in the App. Matěj, for example, is either Matt or Matthew in English. However, the App incorrectly marks translation of names when it should focus only on sentence structure. It should not be about spelling names.


VladaFu

Do not translate names. Ever. Just don't. Matěj is Matěj and Matěj only. It is as simple as that.


Martin676218

But there is no facility in this test to enter letters with accents!


VladaFu

We always add non-accented names to English sentences. If that is not accepted, use the report button. When discussing here, mention the complete sentence that was not accepted.


Nides14

This says almost the same as "Matěj má velká žizeň", doesn't it?


VladaFu

Firstly, velkou žízeň. Secondly, no-one said what does he need it for.


Nides14

Oh, so need doesn't stand for a need to consume only


VladaFu

Here we have just "Matěj needs water.". It could be for anything. Washing something, extinguishing a fire, diluting something etc.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.