"Matěj potřebuje vodu."

Translation:Matěj needs water.

January 24, 2018

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


imaldastar

what is the difference between voda/vodu? and kava/kavu?


VladaFu

One is nominative, the other is accusative. Czech nouns use grammatical cases, check the lecture notes.


Nides14

This says almost the same as "Matěj má velká žizeň", doesn't it?


VladaFu

Firstly, velkou žízeň. Secondly, no-one said what does he need it for.


Nides14

Oh, so need doesn't stand for a need to consume only


VladaFu

Here we have just "Matěj needs water.". It could be for anything. Washing something, extinguishing a fire, diluting something etc.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.