"The medicine is in the cupboard under the sink."

Translation:De medicijnen zitten in het kastje onder de gootsteen.

8 months ago

6 Comments


sturlu
sturlu

Why is the singular "medicijn" wrong?

8 months ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Het medicijn is accepted.

8 months ago

hb99gplus

Why not zijn instead of zitten? "Het medicijn is in de kast onder de gootsteen". I wrote that and it was not accepted

6 months ago

RichardMtl

Watch this video, it really made it clear for me: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=grYxULf_Td8

5 months ago

RichardMtl

I got the sentence wrong, so it showed me the corrected sentence which included "kastje" as the correct. When I tried to get the sentence right, I got the whole thing correct but it told me that kastje was incorrect, that I had to use kast. Annoying.

5 months ago

NellyF056
NellyF056

Het medicijn is in het kastje onder de goodsteen. Dat moet goed zijn, ik heb de video van Richard bekeken maar"is" of "zijn" is volgens mij echt goed hoor!

3 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.