1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "I have been playing baseball…

"I have been playing baseball since middle school."

Translation:私は中学から野球をしています。

January 24, 2018

22 Comments


Kokawa1

私は shouldn't be necessary, right ?


Rk5I3

Correct. It was also accepted without わたしは.


IRaca6

Simple school rule. If it is an option in the task, you must use it. It is not necessary, but sometimes system is rigid.


BJCUAl

It depends. The sentence examples I listed above can all be translated using I/He/She/They. Personal pronouns should only be omitted when it is clear from the context who is being referred to.

In the case of Duolingo translations, it is best to answer it using the corresponding personal pronoun or risk being marked incorrect.


cgottsch

Doesnt this imply playing baseball nonstop since middle school age? Wouldn't you want to use "shimasu" to say this is a sport you've been into since middle school?


BJCUAl

It means that you have done it regularly (or sporadically) since that time.

The ~ています form is used for continuous actions, still ongoing.

・(いま)やきゅうをしています - I'm playing baseball (now).

・やきゅうをします - I play baseball.

・やきゅうをしていました - I was playing baseball.

・(むかし)よくやきゅうをしていました - I used to play baseball often (a long time ago).

・(だいがくで)やきゅうをしました - I played baseball in college.


vcfvct

私は中学から野球をしています


gyJe7QcR

中学校 (ちゅうがっこう) should get accepted.


HalfPurr

Can しています be replaced by やっています?


BJCUAl

Absolutely (in colloquial speech).


Dylan_Nicholson

Is there much of a difference between 中学 and 中学校? FWIW I tried about 20 different ways of answering this and it wouldn't accept any of them until I used the suggested answer.


BJCUAl

The full word is 中等学校. High school is 高等学校.

Normal colloquial abbreviations of the above are 中学 and 高校.

However, 中学校 is the semi-formal and default equivalent of 中等学校, which is actually not seen so often.

So, while a middle or high-school's proper name might include 中学校 or 高等学校, conversationally you should stick with 中学 and 高校.


IsolaCiao

In my experience, we call the junior high school 中学校 in conversation when talking about a school / building / level of study. When we shorten the name of the school (so say there is a junior high school called 西東京中学校 Nishi Tokyo Chuugakkou), we would call it 西中 (nishi chuu). I think what is happening in this sentence is that we are not talking about a specific school, but the time when we were a junior high school student. Saying 中学から is saying "from when I was a junior high school student" and 中学校 doesn't carry that nuance.

From japanesepod 101:

小学校 basically should be used for a building of a primary school. For example, あれが小学校の建物です。 小学校に行きます。

Native Japanese speakers don’t say小学に行きます.

小学 should be an abbreviation of小学生. For example, 私の妹は小学2年生です。

The usage of中学 and中学校 is similar to that above.

However, when you say ‘when I was a primary school student,…’, you should not say 小学の時. 小学生の時 would be better. However, when you say ‘when I was a junior high school student,…’, you can say either中学の時 or 中学生の時.


BJCUAl

Your explanation fits better.


Divyesh661046

私は中学から野球をすることがあります。Told me I am wrong.


BJCUAl

することがあります is not used in this way.

Why don't you check this out


Aelfwine81

When where and why should one use するの it didn't like it in this sentence, but in a similar sentence about tennis, it was required. I don't quite understand what it's purpose is


IsolaCiao

する is a verb which in this case means "play". The の makes the verb into the noun "playing".

野球が好きです。 (yakyuu ga suki desu)

I like baseball.

野球をするのが好きです。 (yakyuu o suru no ga suki desu)

I like playing baseball.

In this sentence, the word "playing" is part of the present continuous, meaning that it is an action that started in the past and is still going on now. The present continuous is formed by the te-form of the verb + います.

野球をします。 (yakyuu o shimasu)

I play baseball.

野球をしています。 (yakyuu o shite imasu)

I am playing baseball. / I have been playing baseball.


Aelfwine81

Thank you so much! that's way clearer now.


Dylan_Nicholson

Why is the "わたしは" required? I've never seen it required previously...surely "I" would be implied without further context?


Nexus227

It shouldn't be. Report it.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.