1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "That man often goes to my mo…

"That man often goes to my mother's apartment."

Translation:Ten muž často chodí do matčina bytu.

January 24, 2018

5 Comments


Tom260364

since the english says TO the apartment rather than IN the apartment, it seems it should be "k bytu" rather than "DO bytu"


VladaFu

But the meaning is important. "k bytu" means somewhere close to the apartment while the English sentence is normally understood he goes inside to visit.


purpoze

This one should be also possible: Ten muž často chodí k mé matce do bytu


VladaFu

It is a different sentence. We reqwuire quite a strict adherence to the original here.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.