"Read it!"

Translation:Onu oku!

January 24, 2018

16 Comments


NAIH954330

accusative? allomorph? Morpheme? what are all these terms you guys throw around here. We are not linguists please use easier terms.


Faris_Khan

Okay, I searched them up. Morpheme are words that cannot be broken down further. For example, the morpheme of the word "Incoming" is "in", "come", and "ing".

Allomorphs are any versions of a morpheme.

Accusative cases (as the ones talking about in this exercise) are objects that the verb is describing. Its like something specific. So you could say "Read the newspaper". In normal meaning, people will think you mean "read any newspaper".

In accusative case, your meaning of the sentence will become "read that newspaper SPECIFICALLY (for example read the newspaper that is over there) "

I hoped this helped you :)


Aldrost

Is it wrong to translate as "Bu ok"? Or we need the accusative


meteulku_

The verb "okumak" always requires the accusative case if the meaning is reading something. (Unless it is studying at a university etc.)


a.suleymanozcan

The morpheme is {oku-} so it doesn't have any allomorph/form like ok

  • oku
  • oku-dum
  • oku-yor-um -...

Maddy_May

Hello c: can someone tell me why it's "onu" and not "bu"?


qj7Yyoj5

Seems to me because it's "it" and not "this."


Maddy_May

oh right... I forgot :c but thank you~


KhalilKhan19

In my opinion, it should be 'bunu', not 'onuu'


kokodidakt

Then the translation would have been "Read this". O can mean both "It" and "that".

Onu oku. (:Read it./ Read that.)

Onları oku. (:Read them.)

Bunu oku. (:Read this.)


ibrahim-sami

Yes .. .not correct.. he say "on" not onu....


NusaHatun

Are 'it' and 'this' both 'oku'? ..Thx..

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.