1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Le donne avranno l'ultima pa…

"Le donne avranno l'ultima parola."

Translation:The women will have the last word.

April 13, 2014

25 Comments


garrypas

and most of the ones before it too


bellichka

"final word" should be accepted!


TomTorchia

Yes. I had it too


delleterre

Jun 23 2019, still not accepted!


Antny223

September 2020, still not accepted


Germanlehrerlsu

"Women" w/o the article should also be acceptable since generalizations often/usually include the article in Italian, while omitting it in English. I hope that whoever has the final word will please inform the owl.


BampaOwl

Ah. Just as I thought.


SchubertNo21

They marked me down, too for that, but it is the correct translation as the women suggests (only) a specific bunch, not a general bunch. Incidentally, I prefer, from experience - "Le donne avranno sempre l'ultima parola."


agusnina

the article can be eliminated I think, because women is general noun.


tessroselli

i agree - am reporting


BampaOwl

I think you are right, agusnina. In English "the women" refers to a specific group of women, rather than women in general. But I think that "le donne" in Italian is what you'd say for women in general. Anyone know for certain?


Maaikemossel

how about "final say"?


scarl444

what's wrong with the women will have the final word??


azhek

gramatticaly or moraly?


Mi_Chiamo_Chris

I put in thats for darn sure and it wasnt accepted..


PedroDelpi

The women... not just women?


VeraRanki

Which women? The women is a specific group of women. In other words not all women. Just some.


prue883365

last? final? seem the same to me!


Timeshell

"Women will have the final word" should be accepted.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.