1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ein Kind und ein Mann"

"Ein Kind und ein Mann"

Translation:A child and a man

January 24, 2018

117 Comments


Ferfredd

Is it just me or it feels like the voice says "ein kindSH"?


unolingo12

I just heard kind


Jill145880

Definitely KindSH


Sam169771

Yeah I heard that too


ConnorArmo

The word ''kind'' sounds like kindSH because of the way they say it


Shella950948

I think no, it's kind only


Monstermeli

Sounds right for me.


A2Pyro

How do i tell of it is one or a


Melissa234983

Mann is masculine so it is ein how ever child is not gender specific so I believe it wouldnt get "eine" because thats feminine


ALLintolearning3

Neuter, singular, also gets "ein" for Nominative case, but the question is about one or a and all forms of ein can mean either.


janamae3

Ita actually kind if the same word if you think about it. You can say "one bird" and "a bird" interchangeably so in german it's essentially the same word. A/one can be either ein, eine, einen or other interactions of the base "ein" depending on the gender of the word its describing and the case the sentence is in.


AbunPang

Context as well as emphasis. When we mean “one” (as opposed to some other number) we stress it.


AaronDio

Usually how you tell is though the way it's said like when they say "EINE" it more emphasized than "Ein"


ALLintolearning3

Both eine and ein can mean either one or a.


catsandcadavers

When I use my phone microphone, duolingo does not recognize what I'm saying as "correct." However, when I say it through my earbud microphone, it recognizes me clearly, and I'm correct each time. Will I always have to use duolingo with my earbuds?

Also, when I translate a sentence from English to German, I use the umlaut where needed, and duolingo corrects me. Is this because it recognizes that I'm an english-speaker who normally may not have that function on a keyboard or something?


ALLintolearning3

https://support.duolingo.com/hc/en-us/articles/204642264-My-microphone-is-not-working-How-can-I-fix-it-

The singular “Mann” does not have an umlaut though the plural form does. Do you have an example, screenshot?


TrygveGrns

I wrote the right answer and it was wrong


ALLintolearning3

In English or German, check the instructions for your exercise and take a screenshot to add to your report if it is actually the exact same as above and the form that they asked for.


colem765

It says i got it wrong when i got the same words as the correct answer promt


ALLintolearning3

What instructions were you given? For the listen to German and write what you hear, you needed to write in German, but they give you the translation in case you wanted to know.


Chetna700952

What's the difference between ein and eine


ALLintolearning3

The form "ein" is used for German nouns which are masculine or neuter in Nominative case and "eine" is used for German nouns which are feminine. I was about to say eine was used for plural, but of course it cannot be plural, but the negative form "keine" can be used for plural as well as for feminine in Nominative case.


Jaredh1991

Instead of mann I typed man...


ALLintolearning3

Duolingo allows a typo if it does not make another word, but "man" is a different German word, not a noun. All nouns are capitalized in German. The English word "man" = "Mann" The German word "man" = "one" or in some sentences we would use "you" in English though it is not a specific person that we are talking to,


Mikal291345

Wish this thing would give the difference between eine and ein, I know they mean the same thing but always use them in the wrong places, wish it told you the difference amd when to use which one


ALLintolearning3

The form "eine" is used with a feminine noun in Nominative or Accusative case while "ein" is used with a masculine noun only in Nominative case or with a neuter noun in Nominatve or Accusative case. Now if a word is not in a sentence like this with no prepositions or anything, you will use Nominative case which is the form of the noun that you will search for in a dictionary, because even the nouns change in some cases.

Check this link thoroughly as it has tables as you scroll down for the indefinite article "ein, ein, eine" (masculine, neuter, feminine and there is no plural form so the table includes the plural of keine which has the exact same endings for all the singular forms), the definite article forms "der, das, die, die" (masculine, neuter, feminine, plural) forms and pronoun forms as they change for case.

https://www.thoughtco.com/the-four-german-noun-cases-4064290


mysza94

Why 'a kid and a man' is wrong?


ALLintolearning3

Kind = child

There are several words that could be used for kid in German.


Maggy902861

I do not know the difference in kid and child


Veronika.S_12

The difference is very simple.. kid is more of an informal way of saying a child.. and child is more of a formal way..offspring is also used,but rarely..hopefully u understood..


harlene634547

I type the right translation and they say it must be only type what they said but when i type what they said its wrong again


ALLintolearning3

What did you type? If they say it in German and ask you to type what you hear, then you must type it in German, but it can be hard to understand another language from just the spoken word. The instructions change every time so you need to follow them carefully. All different exercises for this sentence come here.


RashaMoham991642

A child and a man where the error


ALLintolearning3

Did you have the exercise to Listen to German and write what you hear - in German?


aditya880097

A child and a man.. Why I am wrong??


GavinSlack1

Is it child or kid or small person ahhhhhhhh!


ALLintolearning3

"Ein Kind" = "A child"


FlappyWalrus

How do you know when to use ein and eine


ALLintolearning3

“ein” is for masculine and neuter words in Nominative case and neuter words in Accusative case. “eine” is for feminine and plural nouns in Nominative or Accusative case. https://www.thoughtco.com/the-four-german-noun-cases-4064290


ALLintolearning3

Whom are you agreeing with?


PamMcCarty

Why is it not "einen" Mann?


ALLintolearning3

There is no verb and no preposition, so it cannot be in Accusative case.


PamMcCarty

So EVERYTHING WOULD BE "EIN" no matter what gender, in that case?


ALLintolearning3

No, “eine” is used for feminine nouns in Nominative and Accusative cases, but “ein” is used for neuter and masculine nouns in Nominative case, while masculine nouns change to “einen” in Accusative case, but neuter nouns use “ein” again in Accusative case. When a word is not in a sentence and there is no preposition or anything, then you would use the Nominative case which is the case that is used to search for nouns in the dictionary. https://www.thoughtco.com/the-four-german-noun-cases-4064290


OanaFodor

no audio on the lesson, please check


wasserfal

It says type German, but then I got wronged because suddebly the app says translate.


ALLintolearning3

No, they often show you the translation in case you wanted to know the translation, even though the instructions were to write what you hear. What did you put? The German could have been wrong. Many different exercises may be used for this sentence and may come to this page. Take a screenshot to add to your report.


ChanaraChe2

I don't know when to put eine or ein


ALLintolearning3

The form “eine” is used for feminine nouns and the form “ein” is for masculine singular and neuter singular nouns. All this is for Nominative case, for nouns used as subjects of verbs and predicate nominatives which come after a form of "to be" or “sein”.

Kind is neuter and Mann is masculine. I recommend you memorize each noun with its definite article in Nominative form since those are each different: das Kind, der Mann, die Frau, das Mädchen (Yes, surprisingly, the word for girl is neuter in German).


GingerBenk

I said all of it & it isn't catching again. Please help me speak it and not just type. (I already know what to type.)


CaleAbrams

If ein is first in a sentence isnt it supposed to have a e like eine???


mizinamo

If ein is first in a sentence isnt it supposed to have a e like eine???

ein comes before masculine or neuter words such as ein Löffel (a spoon - masculine) or ein Messer (a knife - neuter)

eine comes before feminine words such as eine Gabel (a fork - feminine).

Whether the word is first in a sentence or not is irrelevant.


ALLintolearning3

Thank you, mizinamo! What would we do without you?


GedCasinil

Is someone as confused as I am with the pronunciation of 'Ein' and 'Und' ?


shane847982

how do you use ein and eine


ALLintolearning3

“ein” is “a” or “an” for a noun that is masculine or neuter in German and “eine” is “a” or “an” for a noun that is feminine in German. This is all for the Nominative case. In Accusative case, “ein” is still used for neuter and “einen” is used for masculine while “eine” is still used for feminine.


Yangtze6

I didnt capitalise man


mizinamo

I didnt capitalise man

The German word man is not capitalised, but that's not the word used in this sentence -- which is Mann (capitalised and two N's at the end).


Death_45

This sentence does not let me speak.


Minshil1

This app is not accepting my voice for reading.....and directly giving error as not correct


riverd4

I never understood when i was supposed to say "ein" and when i was supposed to say "eine"


ALLintolearning3

The ending changes for gender (masculine, feminine or neuter), for number (singular or plural) and for case (Nominative case, Accusative case, Dative case or Genitive case).

In the Nominative case (such as for the subject of a sentence or the predicate nominative which comes after the verb “to be” and refers back to the subject), “ein” is used for masculine and neuter nouns and “eine” is used for feminine nouns and all plural nouns of all genders.


Engallagher

Autocorrect made the second ein like this Ein


ALLintolearning3

Check if you accidentally put a period or full stop after und.


mizinamo

Eine Kind is true?

"true" is not correct in your question; it should be "correct".

And no, eine Kind is not correct. It has to be ein Kind, since Kind is neuter, not feminine. eine is for feminine nouns such as eine Gabel "a fork".


Eriatal

It seems like the voice pronounces "kind" the right way when saying the sentence, but the wrong way when saying the word on it's own


muzicaazs

Am scris corect,de cr ma corecteaza si imi ia si viata?


KendraVanc1

I thought it was the not a, is there a difference?


mizinamo

German has definite and indefinite articles, pretty much like in English:

  • ein Mann "a man"
  • der Mann "the man"

SophiaYals

I remember kindish because when I was a kid I loved Kinder chocolate


Ambesa13

It keeps saying I'm wrong when I'm doing my recording even though I'm right.


ClayHall1

In noting the pronounced audio, it seems that this sentence has the same kind of laision as does French? The words "... Kind und ... " sounds like it makes "und" sound like "dund". Is this true?


ClayHall1

Yes, it is liaison. the trailing "d" in "Kind" changes the word "und", usually pronounced as "oound", into "dund"?


Merle404002

why is kind SO SOFT and impossible to understand


Arunkumar740

This case is it "one child and a man" or "A child and a man" How do you guys differ it while speaking.


mizinamo

How do you guys differ it while speaking.

In writing: you can't.

In speech: ein, eine is usually stressed when it means "one" and usually unstressed when it means "a, an".

(Similarly, der, die, das are usually stressed when they mean "that" and usually unstressed when they mean "the".)


BKGIRIJA

How to record our voice


RymdLordNo

Why did one letter fail me one i lost my heart :(


ALLintolearning3

If the letter changes it to another word, even perhaps a different gender or number, then it won't be accepted.


Ramin318625

The app does not play the sound


Akuji16

I wrote "kimd" instead of "kind" and it took it as a correct answer.

Please review.


ALLintolearning3

A typo is allowed if it does not make another word.


AJEmperador

How is this pronounced?


syntaxerror101

It sounds particularly strange for a word familiar in the english language like (kind) definited as being friendly or helpful, which imo is a single syllable in English..but here it sounds more like kindt..and is two syllables.


ALLintolearning3

It uses a short i sound unlike the long i of the English word, but it is not two syllables.


DontexCZ

why cant i do #kid and a man#


mizinamo

why cant i do #kid and a man#

Because ein Kind is "a child" and not just "child".


MaryanFare

Ein kind und ein man


mizinamo

Ein kind und ein man

No. It's Ein Kind und ein Mann -- capital K, capital M, two -nn at the end.


Federica464197

I wrote it the same, why does it give error?


ALLintolearning3

The same as the English or German and which instructions did Duolingo give you? We cannot see your page from here. Please copy and paste or take a screenshot.


Terri864627

Why the hell dose it say Maria by the way my name is Maria but i put my mum's name


ALLintolearning3

Check with your mum. You are talking to other people who are using this app to learn languages here. She can contact Duolingo.


sagardolli

Why is k in Kind capitalised


mizinamo

Why is k in Kind capitalised

Because it's a noun.

All nouns are capitalised in German.


AA12HD

kind is just like kint


DinoElate898

i wanna throw hands because i got it wrong because i didn't capitalize;-;


ALLintolearning3

That is German! All nouns must be capitalized.


mizinamo

i got it wrong because i didn't capitalize

That's not true.

Duolingo (unfortunately) ignores capitalisation.

If you can show us a screenshot so that we can see exactly what you wrote, someone will probably be able to tell you the real error.

(To share a screenshot with us, please upload the image to a website somewhere such as imgur and then put the URL of the image into a comment here. Thanks!)


ALLintolearning3

"ein" = "a", "an" or "one", so it cannot be plural

"zwei" = "two"

"drei" = "three"

"some children and some men" = "einige Kinder und einige Männer"

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.