1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ein Kind und ein Mann"

"Ein Kind und ein Mann"

Translation:A child and a man

January 24, 2018

103 Comments


Ferfredd

Is it just me or it feels like the voice says "ein kindSH"?


unolingo12

I just heard kind


Jill145880

Definitely KindSH


Sam169771

Yeah I heard that too


ConnorArmo

The word ''kind'' sounds like kindSH because of the way they say it


Shella950948

I think no, it's kind only


PamMcCarty

Yes, that's the way the guy always talks


A2Pyro

How do i tell of it is one or a


Melissa234983

Mann is masculine so it is ein how ever child is not gender specific so I believe it wouldnt get "eine" because thats feminine


ALLintolearning3

Neuter, singular, also gets "ein" for Nominative case.


AbunPang
Mod

Context as well as emphasis. When we mean “one” (as opposed to some other number) we stress it.


janamae3

Ita actually kind if the same word if you think about it. You can say "one bird" and "a bird" interchangeably so in german it's essentially the same word. A/one can be either ein, eine, einen or other interactions of the base "ein" depending on the gender of the word its describing and the case the sentence is in.


AaronDio

Usually how you tell is though the way it's said like when they say "EINE" it more emphasized than "Ein"


Ema949580

I think this is a mistake of the app


AmandaVoug

Then why are you using it, huh???


dawnhasrisen

they might have not seen any mistakes before then (and for all you know they might have stopped immediatly after) and also computers are not infallible even if usually right- pointing out mistakes is important so that nobody learns something wrong however the 'mistake' should've been pointed out


Ema949580

I tihnk this is a mustake of the app


ALLintolearning3

What do you think is a mistake?


ConnorArmo

???!!!???????!?!?!?!?!@_@... what???


catsandcadavers

When I use my phone microphone, duolingo does not recognize what I'm saying as "correct." However, when I say it through my earbud microphone, it recognizes me clearly, and I'm correct each time. Will I always have to use duolingo with my earbuds?

Also, when I translate a sentence from English to German, I use the umlaut where needed, and duolingo corrects me. Is this because it recognizes that I'm an english-speaker who normally may not have that function on a keyboard or something?


ALLintolearning3

https://support.duolingo.com/hc/en-us/articles/204642264-My-microphone-is-not-working-How-can-I-fix-it-

The singular “Mann” does not have an umlaut though the plural form does. Do you have an example, screenshot?


TrygveGrns

I wrote the right answer and it was wrong


ALLintolearning3

In English or German, check the instructions for your exercise and take a screenshot to add to your report if it is actually the exact same as above and the form that they asked for.


colem765

It says i got it wrong when i got the same words as the correct answer promt


ALLintolearning3

What instructions were you given? For the listen to German and write what you hear, you needed to write in German, but they give you the translation in case you wanted to know.


shane847982

how do you use ein and eine


ALLintolearning3

“ein” is “a” or “an” for a noun that is masculine or neuter in German and “eine” is “a” or “an” for a noun that is feminine in German. This is all for the Nominative case. In Accusative case, “ein” is still used for neuter and “einen” is used for masculine while “eine” is still used for feminine.


riverd4

I never understood when i was supposed to say "ein" and when i was supposed to say "eine"


ALLintolearning3

The ending changes for gender (masculine, feminine or neuter), for number (singular or plural) and for case (Nominative case, Accusative case, Dative case or Genitive case).

In the Nominative case (such as for the subject of a sentence or the predicate nominative which comes after the verb “to be” and refers back to the subject), “ein” is used for masculine and neuter nouns and “eine” is used for feminine nouns and all plural nouns of all genders.


RashaMoham991642

A child and a man where the error


ALLintolearning3

Did you have the exercise to Listen to German and write what you hear - in German?


GavinSlack1

Is it child or kid or small person ahhhhhhhh!


ALLintolearning3

"Ein Kind" = "A child"


Drake186037

How do you know when to use ein and eine


ALLintolearning3

“ein” is for masculine and neuter words in Nominative case and neuter words in Accusative case. “eine” is for feminine nouns in Nominative or Accusative case. https://www.thoughtco.com/the-four-german-noun-cases-4064290


GingerBenk

I said all of it & it isn't catching again. Please help me speak it and not just type. (I already know what to type.)


Yangtze6

I didnt capitalise man


mizinamo

I didnt capitalise man

The German word man is not capitalised, but that's not the word used in this sentence -- which is Mann (capitalised and two N's at the end).


Death_45

This sentence does not let me speak.


Minshil1

This app is not accepting my voice for reading.....and directly giving error as not correct


Kirill516875

Autocorrect made the second ein like this Ein


ALLintolearning3

Check if you accidentally put a period or full stop after und.


mizinamo

Eine Kind is true?

"true" is not correct in your question; it should be "correct".

And no, eine Kind is not correct. It has to be ein Kind, since Kind is neuter, not feminine. eine is for feminine nouns such as eine Gabel "a fork".


Florence271113

It seems like the voice pronounces "kind" the right way when saying the sentence, but the wrong way when saying the word on it's own


muzicaazs

Am scris corect,de cr ma corecteaza si imi ia si viata?


KendraVanc1

I thought it was the not a, is there a difference?


mizinamo

German has definite and indefinite articles, pretty much like in English:

  • ein Mann "a man"
  • der Mann "the man"

SophiaYals

I remember kindish because when I was a kid I loved Kinder chocolate


Ambesa13

It keeps saying I'm wrong when I'm doing my recording even though I'm right.


ClayHall1

In noting the pronounced audio, it seems that this sentence has the same kind of laision as does French? The words "... Kind und ... " sounds like it makes "und" sound like "dund". Is this true?


ClayHall1

Yes, it is liaison. the trailing "d" in "Kind" changes the word "und", usually pronounced as "oound", into "dund"?


Merle404002

why is kind SO SOFT and impossible to understand


Arunkumar770900

This case is it "one child and a man" or "A child and a man" How do you guys differ it while speaking.


mizinamo

How do you guys differ it while speaking.

In writing: you can't.

In speech: ein, eine is usually stressed when it means "one" and usually unstressed when it means "a, an".

(Similarly, der, die, das are usually stressed when they mean "that" and usually unstressed when they mean "the".)


BKGIRIJA

How to record our voice


BKGIRIJA

How to record our voice


BKGIRIJA

How to record our voice


BKGIRIJA

How to record our voice


BKGIRIJA

How to record our voice


BKGIRIJA

How to record our voice


BKGIRIJA

How to record our voice


BKGIRIJA

How to record our voice


Ramin318625

The app does not play the sound


Akuji16

I wrote "kimd" instead of "kind" and it took it as a correct answer.

Please review.


harlene634547

I type the right translation and they say it must be only type what they said but when i type what they said its wrong again


ALLintolearning3

What did you type? If they say it in German and ask you to type what you hear, then you must type it in German, but it can be hard to understand another language from just the spoken word.


aditya880097

A child and a man.. Why I am wrong??


ALLintolearning3

Get a screenshot of the page and send in a report if the instructions were to translate from German to English.


ALLintolearning3

Whom are you agreeing with?


PamMcCarty

Why is it not "einen" Mann?


ALLintolearning3

There is no verb and no preposition, so it cannot be in Accusative case.


PamMcCarty

So EVERYTHING WOULD BE "EIN" no matter what gender, in that case?


ALLintolearning3

No, “eine” is used for feminine nouns in Nominative and Accusative cases, but “ein” is used for neuter and masculine nouns in Nominative case, while masculine nouns change to “einen” in Accusative case, but neuter nouns use “ein” again in Accusative case. https://www.thoughtco.com/the-four-german-noun-cases-4064290


OanaFodor

no audio on the lesson, please check


wasserfal

It says type German, but then I got wronged because suddebly the app says translate.


ALLintolearning3

No, they often show you the translation in case you wanted to know the translation, even though the instructions were to write what you hear. What did you put? The German could have been wrong. Many different exercises may be used for this sentence and may come to this page. Take a screenshot to add to your report.


ChanaraChe2

I don't know when to put eine or ein


ALLintolearning3

The form “eine” is used for feminine nouns and the form “ein” is for masculine singular and neuter singular nouns. All this is for Nominative case, for nouns used as subjects of verbs and predicate nominatives which come after a form of to be or “sein”.

Kind is neuter and Mann is masculine. I recommend you memorize each noun with its definite article in Accusative form since those are each different: das Kind, der Mann, die Frau, das Mädchen (Yes, surprisingly, the word for girl is neuter in German).


CaleAbrams

If ein is first in a sentence isnt it supposed to have a e like eine???


mizinamo

If ein is first in a sentence isnt it supposed to have a e like eine???

ein comes before masculine or neuter words such as ein Löffel (a spoon - masculine) or ein Messer (a knife - neuter)

eine comes before feminine words such as eine Gabel (a fork - feminine).

Whether the word is first in a sentence or not is irrelevant.


ALLintolearning3

Thank you, mizinamo! What would we do without you?


GedCasinil

Is someone as confused as I am with the pronunciation of 'Ein' and 'Und' ?


BhoomikaS27

It never said kind


ALLintolearning3

Kind as a German noun is always capitalized and has a short i sound like in English kid. Listen again at the top of this page. I always listen at least twice in case of an audio problem.


Chloebroom2

Kind sounds like a bad word


BKGIRIJA

How to record our voice


RymdLordNo

Why did one letter fail me one i lost my heart :(


ALLintolearning3

If the letter changes it to another word, even perhaps a different gender or number, then it won't be accepted.


DobricaIli

If i typed correct answer but with small letters it should be correct not incorrect


deutschlesen

That's like not starting your sentences with capital letters. Capitalization is technically a part of grammar.


EfremSkopje

Especially if it is in German, since nouns should be capitalized.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.