"Ein Kind und ein Mann"

Translation:A child and a man

January 24, 2018

26 Comments


Ferfredd

Is it just me or it feels like the voice says "ein kindSH"?

April 6, 2018

Jill145880

Definitely KindSH

May 6, 2018

LittleLeig

Yeah I heard that too

May 24, 2018

Sam169771

Yeah I heard that too

July 5, 2018

ConnorArmo

The word ''kind'' sounds like kindSH because of the way they say it

August 27, 2018

A2Pyro

How do i tell of it is one or a

February 4, 2018

Melissa234983

Mann is masculine so it is ein how ever child is not gender specific so I believe it wouldnt get "eine" because thats feminine

April 6, 2018

AbunPang
Mod

Context as well as emphasis. When we mean “one” (as opposed to some other number) we stress it.

February 4, 2018

janamae3

Ita actually kind if the same word if you think about it. You can say "one bird" and "a bird" interchangeably so in german it's essentially the same word. A/one can be either ein, eine, einen or other interactions of the base "ein" depending on the gender of the word its describing and the case the sentence is in.

August 27, 2018

Ema949580

I tihnk this is a mustake of the app

February 28, 2018

ConnorArmo

???!!!???????!?!?!?!?!@_@... what???

August 27, 2018

Ema949580

I think this is a mistake of the app

February 28, 2018

AmandaVoug

Then why are you using it, huh???

September 8, 2018

RashaMoham991642

A child and a man where the error

August 28, 2018

Abdallah106821

A child and a man

September 8, 2018

aditya880097

A child and a man.. Why I am wrong??

November 8, 2018

shelby20069

This was soups eazy

April 27, 2018

Luka250917

Dat's soups true

December 17, 2018

Williams_Dakota

When people say sups it's short for super, not different kinds of soup.

May 5, 2018

DobricaIli

If i typed correct answer but with small letters it should be correct not incorrect

May 10, 2018

deutschlesen

That's like not starting your sentences with capital letters. Capitalization is technically a part of grammar.

August 3, 2018

EfremSkopje

Especially if it is in German, since nouns should be capitalized.

August 3, 2018

harlene634547

I type the right translation and they say it must be only type what they said but when i type what they said its wrong again

May 21, 2018

GavinSlack1

Is it child or kid or small person ahhhhhhhh!

January 31, 2019

marian219301

I presser by mistake and also she say kindch

May 9, 2018

marian219301

Pressed*

May 9, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.