"Emilian is taller than Esther"

Translation:Emilian ni mrefu kuliko Esther

January 24, 2018

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Nsikan9

Would 'Emilian ni mrefu kuliko Esther' also be correct?


AGreatUserName

I think so ... almost sure of it!


billhatcher

Why do we say "zaidi ya" but not "kuliko ya"?


machieng

'zaidi' is more, 'zaidi ya' is 'more than'. 'Kuliko' by itself means 'more than'


Irene605992

May i also say "emilian ni mrefu zaidi kuliko esther"?


machieng

no, it's redundant. 'Zaidi ya' and 'kuliko' mean the same thing


BeepBopNotaBot

only replying so it goes directly to a mod. What about kushinda or kupita instead of kuliko? I thought those were interchangeable, but it seems that the course doesn't agree with me.


JudithSaps1

The hint says mrefu zaidi ya like we were just taught. I thought it was a mistake by unduo because there was no ya to choose.

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.