1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Emilian is taller than Estheā€¦

"Emilian is taller than Esther"

Translation:Emilian ni mrefu kuliko Esther

January 24, 2018

11 Comments


Nsikan9

Would 'Emilian ni mrefu kuliko Esther' also be correct?


AGreatUserName

I think so ... almost sure of it!


billhatcher

Why do we say "zaidi ya" but not "kuliko ya"?


machieng

'zaidi' is more, 'zaidi ya' is 'more than'. 'Kuliko' by itself means 'more than'


Ben837613

That doesn't really answer the question.


MultiLingoS

'zaidi ya' = more than

'kuliko' = more than

The extra ya after kuliko would be redundant. I would say she answered the question perfectly.


Tiff382466

Marked incorrect because Esther was not capitalized


Irene605992

May i also say "emilian ni mrefu zaidi kuliko esther"?


machieng

no, it's redundant. 'Zaidi ya' and 'kuliko' mean the same thing


BeepBopNotaBot

only replying so it goes directly to a mod. What about kushinda or kupita instead of kuliko? I thought those were interchangeable, but it seems that the course doesn't agree with me.


Ben837613

This is different from the way you taught me earlier

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.