"Emilian is taller than Esther"

Translation:Emilian ni mrefu kuliko Esther

January 24, 2018

7 Comments


Nsikan9

Would 'Emilian ni mrefu kuliko Esther' also be correct?

January 24, 2018

AGreatUserName

I think so ... almost sure of it!

January 29, 2018

billhatcher

Why do we say "zaidi ya" but not "kuliko ya"?

June 17, 2018

machieng

'zaidi' is more, 'zaidi ya' is 'more than'. 'Kuliko' by itself means 'more than'

May 7, 2019

Tiff382466

Marked incorrect because Esther was not capitalized

November 21, 2018

Irene605992

May i also say "emilian ni mrefu zaidi kuliko esther"?

May 7, 2019

machieng

no, it's redundant. 'Zaidi ya' and 'kuliko' mean the same thing

May 7, 2019
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.