"She walks quickly."

Translation:Sie geht schnell.

1/24/2018, 1:33:58 PM

4 Comments


davidkocem

Why is geht used?

1/24/2018, 1:33:59 PM

stepintime

"to walk" = "gehen", as opposed to running. You can use "laufen" for "to walk" (if that's what you were aiming at), but "laufen" already is faster than "gehen" and in a sports context means "to run". Without context, I would picture "Sie läuft schnell" as jogging (possibly running) and "Sie geht schnell" as walking in a hurry (never running).

And it's "geht" because "she / sie" is third person singular: ich gehe, du gehst, er/sie/es geht, wir gehen, ihr geht, sie/Sie gehen

1/24/2018, 3:16:47 PM

Jackson26449

Isn't to walk spaziergang?

1/29/2018, 10:39:27 AM

stepintime

"a walk" = "ein Spaziergang", as in "to go for a walk" = "spazieren gehen" ("ich gehe spazieren") or "einen Spaziergang machen".

There's also "spazieren" as a stand-alone verb, which is closer to "to stroll, to amble" than to "to go for / take a walk": "Wir spazieren den Fluss entlang" ("We stroll along the river"), "Um elf Uhr spaziert sie endlich herein" ("At eleven she finally ambles in (and claims she's been held up by a cute dog on the street)").

"spazieren" in itself implies a slower pace, so "Sie spaziert schnell" normally doesn't work, unless you actually want to say that she's walking quickly while taking a (recreational) walk.

1/29/2018, 11:28:28 AM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.