1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "She walks quickly."

"She walks quickly."

Translation:Sie geht schnell.

January 24, 2018

11 Comments


Raaga4

If "läuft" means "to run/move quickly", why would we need to use "geht schnell" for the same meaning?


Mshell09

I was wondering the same thing! I've been using the comments to try to pin down the difference between "gehen" "laufen" and "rennen", and several posts have said laufen equals walking quickly... So I of course said "Sie läuft" but I now understand what Duo was looking for.


stepintime

"to walk" = "gehen", as opposed to running. You can use "laufen" for "to walk" (if that's what you were aiming at), but "laufen" already is faster than "gehen" and in a sports context means "to run". Without context, I would picture "Sie läuft schnell" as jogging (possibly running) and "Sie geht schnell" as walking in a hurry (never running).

And it's "geht" because "she / sie" is third person singular: ich gehe, du gehst, er/sie/es geht, wir gehen, ihr geht, sie/Sie gehen


MoonChild830308

But didnt we say "isst" for third person singular? Idgi


Jackson26449

Isn't to walk spaziergang?


stepintime

"a walk" = "ein Spaziergang", as in "to go for a walk" = "spazieren gehen" ("ich gehe spazieren") or "einen Spaziergang machen".

There's also "spazieren" as a stand-alone verb, which is closer to "to stroll, to amble" than to "to go for / take a walk": "Wir spazieren den Fluss entlang" ("We stroll along the river"), "Um elf Uhr spaziert sie endlich herein" ("At eleven she finally ambles in (and claims she's been held up by a cute dog on the street)").

"spazieren" in itself implies a slower pace, so "Sie spaziert schnell" normally doesn't work, unless you actually want to say that she's walking quickly while taking a (recreational) walk.


AnaAlleb

Why can't I say "Sie laufen schnell?"


Ly_Mar

Sie ...-en’ is third person plural (they) or second person formal. Third person singular (he/she/it) has the suffix ‘-t’: ‘Sie läuft’.


Lucy419071

I used the verb renne but said it was wrong. usually acepted.


Ly_Mar

Laufen’ might have been accepted (although, given the ‘quickly’, I think it would be more likely to be interpreted as ‘running’), ‘rennen’ on the other hand unambiguously means ‘to run’, never ‘to walk’.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.