Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"¿Qué es?"

Translation:What is it?

4 years ago

47 Comments


user001

Should this translate to "what is?" Or "what is it?"

4 years ago

JhonathanJosePC

What is it?✔.

4 years ago

leeyabug

Que es

3 years ago

elanaknt

Unless you are given another subject, es = it is. The 'it' is understood and therefore is not written in Spanish.

4 years ago

CattleRustler

Es here is from Ser (third person - It) usually meaning It is, but in question form we need some word reversal in english, so it becomes "What is it". If it wasnt a question Es would mean It is...

Q: Que es?

A: Es un perro (It is a dog)

4 years ago

ValentineVixen

@user001 it can translate to either. I translated it to direct english

3 years ago

ChristinaN619099

What is it. You dont translate word for word. What is doesn't make sense in english because we say what is it lol but Spanish its the same meaning

2 years ago

PhineasGSquire

It could translate to "What is?". This would be a rare circumstance where someone might say "Es negra" ( It is black) and you would reply "Qué es?" (What is? (black)).

6 months ago

Sierra89707

You are sopposed to say it in spanish

7 months ago

socksgirl1784

I said "What is this" and it was wrong =(

4 years ago

RobOverton0

I did the same thing. That's the problem with very narrow translation. In practice, there's no real difference between "What is it?" and "What is this?" except context. Suppose you were holding a Chihuahua in your hands and said, "¿Qué es?" (a legitimate question with respect to chihuahuas, IMO). That would surely mean either of the above expressions. And the answer would be, "Es un perro."

On the other hand, they are trying to teach us a language, and the absolute correct translation is "What is it?" with the "it" understood. So maybe we shouldn't play fast and loose with the answers we give.

2 years ago

Jumpon

So is there no Spanish word for "it"? I understand that "es" means "it is" and in Spanish they don't construct questions with an "it", but how would I say, "I eat it" for instance?

4 years ago

elanaknt

Yes, there are words for 'it', when 'it' is a direct object. In your example, "I eat it", it = lo/la, depending on the gender of what 'it' is. "Yo lo como/Yo la como". But Spanish does not have a word for 'it' when used as a subject, as in this sentence. When 'it' is the subject, it is implied (and totally obvious) from the verb, so there is no need for a word for this 'it'. Hope that makes sense!

4 years ago

Jumpon

Ahh, I see. Thank you so much.

4 years ago

cxbats
cxbats

Why can't it be "What is he?"

4 years ago

kittyk

Or "What is she?" -- which is what I said, but this was marked wrong. Not sure why. I mean, it is a less common question, but one of the earlier ones was "What are you?"

4 years ago

jbfignut

My biggest question is what is the difference between "Que" and "Cual"? They both mean "What" but how do i know when to use one and not the other?

3 years ago

elanaknt

Qué = what, cuál = which, generally used when there are a number of options possible. This even applies to things we don't really think about there being a finite quantity of options for, for example, a telephone number. Nevertheless, the question to ask is "Cuál es tu número de teléfono?". Which is your number (out of all the possible numbers)?

But yes, cuál can also translate to what. The general rule is: "Qué + es/son" is used to ask for a definition, for example, "Qué es una manzana?" But if your question would be phrased "what is/are...?" in English, but is NOT asking for a definition, use cuál. Example: "Cuál es tu libro favorito?"

Hope that helps!

3 years ago

jbfignut

okay that actually makes more sense. Thank you!

3 years ago

frodetb
frodetb

Why can't this simply translate to "What is?" As in the conversation

It's pretty stupid.

What is?

But maybe that's not how it would go in spanish?

Es bastante estupido.

¿Qué es?

1 year ago

EyramNtamack

I do agree I put what is and i got it wrong. I was so close in finishing the level

4 years ago

falana6

yes i had the same problem when i hovered over it it told me what is.

4 years ago

MystK

I thought es is also a formal you. Couldn't this also mean, "What are you?"

4 years ago

jjuu_
jjuu_

But this is wrong, because I used this answer twice. But I can't understand why(

4 years ago

drj0000

Is this not how one says " what's up"?

4 years ago

luenar
luenar

I'm no expert but I'm sure "qué pasa" is "what's up".

4 years ago

RobOverton0

Very commonly, "¿Qué pasó?" You hear this all the time in Latin America. For example, a man receives a call on his cellphone and sees it's from his wife. When he answers, he says, "¿Qué pasó?" Literally, "What happened?" but actually, "What's up?"

1 year ago

JayDub1984

Why wouldn't this be "Que es esto?"

3 years ago

mar31158

How do i get accent marks?

3 years ago

james538335
james538335

Long hold the letters to get accent options.

5 months ago

KovidKapoor

Hi, what's the significance of the inverted question mark before the starting of thee sentence?

3 years ago

webmaster1507

I am a native spanish speaker and i am practice english, to any question write to my whatsaap + 507 6765 4317. I can help you and you can help me

3 years ago

Simon992556

I think what's that should be allowed (as that's what you'd say in English, rather than what's it)

2 years ago

Jeff357198

So the speaking thing isnt working so i just to a guess and got it right

2 years ago

micpatsul

So, "¿Qué es?" is, "What is it?" and, "¿Qué es esto?" is, "What is this?" Are they both used the same way that they are used in English?

2 years ago

Layla933683

It is so easy to cheat you tap on the word and it gives you the definition! Lol i dont know why i can do that.

2 years ago

ccharlotte80

That's to help you learn: the yellow words are new, so you may have to look what they mean and how to pronounce them, and you can check the older ones too in case you've forgotten them. You could use it to cheat I suppose, but what's the point? You're only cheating against yourself.

2 years ago

Jesus.Knot
Jesus.Knot

La pronunciacion es muy mala

2 years ago

MichelleAlecia

es un elefante, no es un caballo

2 years ago

GurkiratBrar

bling

1 year ago

JanPetryko

I answered "what is?" and got it wrong but now I'm interested how you'd word that in Spanish?

1 year ago

CodyHuber1

This is Donald Trump and I approve this message

1 year ago

lil_heebus

Why is "What is that" incorrect?

1 year ago

noga378943

What is it and what is this is the same !!!!

1 year ago

Amanda528509

I keep typing the correct translation and continue to be told I'm wrong

1 year ago

JackChesbr

I wrote What is it but was marked incorrect

1 year ago

NuclearAto
NuclearAto

"What is it?" Should translate to "Que es esto" not "Que es"

5 months ago