1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Když se o zahradu starala ba…

"Když se o zahradu starala babička, byla mnohem hezčí."

Translation:When Grandma took care of the garden, it was much prettier.

January 24, 2018

15 Comments


BoneheadBass

My answer used "SHE was much prettier" rather than "IT was much prettier." Yes, I thought it was a bit insulting to poor Babička, but it did seem to be grammatically correct... though I admit that "it" makes for a better observation, especially now that I see that's what was expected! But was my translation grammatically wrong, or did I just fail to think it through?


VladaFu

My take is:

"Když se o zahradu starala babička, byla mnohem hezčí." - You originate from "zahrada" and then you bring new information that "concerns" babička. It really makes more sense that it is the garden who used to be prettier.

If you had: "Když se babička (ještě) starala o zahradu, byla mnohem hezčí" I would understand it is about babička and that she used to prettier when she (still) used to do that.


Jirka_A

your translation with SHE is wrong. The sentence is about garden, not grandma.


BoneheadBass

Thanks for taking the time to reply. When I saw the correct translation, i understood that the sentence was about the garden. But if the sentence HAD been about about the grandmother, would it have been written differently? Thanks!


Jirka_A

e.g. "Babičce prospívalo, když se starala o svou zahradu".


sir_dejf

Jde pouzit "look after" misto "care of/for"?


VladaFu

Slovniky davaji priklady s car, apartment, takze proc by ne garden?


Daria797617

"Když se o zahradu starala babička, byla (zahrada?/babička?/ona?) mnohem hezčí" - it's difficult to find the subject in this sentence, I also though about grandmother at first. Would anything help here besides context and logic?


VladaFu

"Když se o zahradu starala babička, byla mnohem hezčí." - You originate from "zahrada" and then you bring new information that "concerns" babička. It really makes more sense that it is the garden who used to be prettier.

If you had:
"Když se babička (ještě) starala o zahradu, byla mnohem hezčí" I would understand it is about babička and that she used to prettier when she (still) used to do that.


Daria797617

Thank you! I understood.

A version with grandmother as the main subject of the sentence looks really weird...but there is some logic in it. Maybe she was prettier in that period, because gardening gave her an opportunity to do physical exercises :D


Qurraguina

Would it be OK to use "mnoho" here instead of "mnohem" and what is the difference between the two of them?


VladaFu

The comparative would be "o mnoho" = "by much" or "mnohem".

We cannot just use mnoho when comparing.


Qurraguina

I see. Thank you.


LiseTostrup

I pressed wrong, and wanted to correct; what do I do i such situation?


VladaFu

I do not understand. But most likely you just carry on. And do it correctly next time.

If you submitted an incorrect report, do not worry and just carry on.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.