"Lei non ci sta in quella macchina."

Translation:She does not fit in that car.

March 19, 2013

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Germandy

Can someone explain the structure of this sentence - is "non ci stare" a fixed expression? I also found "Io ci sto!" in the dictionary for "I am in!" (I participate). I'm not quite sure what to make of this together with the "to fit in" of this sentence... help please :)


marziotta

Lei non sta in quella macchina = Lei non ci sta in quella macchina

Here "ci" gives only emphasis.

In Italian you can say "Io mangio una mela" or "Io mi mangio una mela", and they mean more or less the same.

Pronoun particles are tricky, unfortunately, in my FAQ (you know where it is? http://duolingo.com/#/comment/233855 ) there is something at point #11, but it's difficult to explain everything. :(


KarenColle

Marziotta "to the rescue!" To arrive at a correct translation, I proceeded exactly as you suggested...first, the sentence without the "ci", which always freaks me out...so "Lei non sta in quella macchina" to start, then added in the "ci", which I figured had to be a particle for emphasis..."there". So my translation was "she does not fit into that car THERE"!.. (as opposed to "this car HERE"). I'm sure that other American-English speakers will agree with me that "that one there" and "this one here" are very common colloquially. I feel that my translation is correct also, and am going to report it. Do you agree?


Germandy

Marziotta, that's very helpful already! Thank you!!


lexablackbird

First, thanks for the very helpful link! Second, though I love DL, it's really lame that I can't open that link from within the mobile app, and I couldn't even copy it to paste into a browser - I had to manually type in the URL to get there.


esneo711

Yeah, very helpful Marziotta! Thanks!


kayra91680

This link doesn't work.


xyphax

The link marziotta gives is the best (I study that as my main source for pronouns).

Basically ci has three main meanings ..
. 'there'
.. 'us'
... and emphasis of possession on the verb stare

http://ciaoitaliablog.wordpress.com/classes/meanings-of-italian-ci-1/


cosmopolita61

"she doesn't fit into that car" should also be accepted


SeamusCoon

I agree. The meaning is the same, as far as I can see.


felblmd

Can anybody explain how " non ci sta" ="does not fit"


MorganCorn8

It helps me to remember that "ti sta bene" means it looks good on you/ it suits you/ it fits you well. So ti sta or ci sta/nno can mean fit in something as well.


Jae633849

Lei è troppo grassa?


jbykU

Another bad drop-down menu situation, coupled with multiple uses of a word or expression "does not fit" versus "isn't there"! Which was my answer. We are here to learn, not be tricked!


requenaslg

Wouldn't it be something like "She is not in that car"?


EdithA.Tressl

Hi requenasig - Some "Meany" has given you a minus for your answer/question. I am sure who ever it was, is not really able to learn a new language, because he is not trying to really understand the language. In the above sentence is the verb "stare". This is a tricky one like "piacere". Stare means in German "sich befinden" - meaning "oneself is somewhere". In English one would say "to be". If I translate "lei non ci sta in quella macchina" it would be in German "sie befindet sich nicht in jenem Auto", which would translate "she is not in that car" as you said it and rather not "she does not fit in that car" what DUO says. So never be discouraged by some "Minus" ! :)


EdithA.Tressl

"she does not fit in to that car " was marked wrong. I am not a native English speaker, does maybe "into" has to be one word ?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.