"你想一个人住还是跟朋友一起住?"

Translation:Do you want to live alone or with friends?

January 24, 2018

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Karoliina765050

Also 'with a friend' should be accepted.


Karoliina765050
  • with a friend, with your friend, with friends, with your friends are all acceptable answers.

Yomenia2

I agree, please report it.


thedr9wningman

I'm having a question around the use of 一个人 versus 自己. Are they the same meaning, is there a differing context for each one, or is there something else I'm missing in this lesson?


kim350579

一起 means together - so live together with friends should be correct


ElizabethL557723

You really should stop accepting only one way of speaking English. That is my most common complaint about this course. Correct my Chinese, not my English


Hsn626796

Why does Google give another meaning for " 还是" but Duo says it's "or" ?


[deactivated user]

    Maybe because, in this case, Google translates character by character, while the two characters should be taken together.


you35811

    Do you want to live alone or with friends together Is this answer mistake?


George792719

    It should be: "Do you want to live alone or together with friends. 一起 means together with someone.

    Maybe it accept this but I have not tried.


Herbie21446

    Do you want to live alone or do you want to live with friends is marked wrong

    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.