1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "你想一个人住还是跟朋友一起住?"

"你想一个人住还是跟朋友一起住?"

Translation:Do you want to live alone or with friends?

January 24, 2018

15 Comments


Karoliina765050

Also 'with a friend' should be accepted.


Karoliina765050
  • with a friend, with your friend, with friends, with your friends are all acceptable answers.

Yomenia2

I agree, please report it.


kim350579

一起 means together - so live together with friends should be correct


you35811

Do you want to live alone or with friends together Is this answer mistake?


Hsn626796

Why does Google give another meaning for " 还是" but Duo says it's "or" ?


DaveLommen

Maybe because, in this case, Google translates character by character, while the two characters should be taken together.


thedr9wningman

I'm having a question around the use of 一个人 versus 自己. Are they the same meaning, is there a differing context for each one, or is there something else I'm missing in this lesson?


Rod37437

'along' is similar to 'together' ... so... 'along with friends' or 'together with friends' has a similar meaning ... don't know why you use the Han character for together but don't translate it


Karoliina765050

Are you now confusing 很 and 跟?

Also, 'along' can mean the same as 'together' in some cases, but I definitely wouldn't say 'would you like to live alone or along with friends'.


LeaHovhannisyan

There is a mistake in translation here. 朋友 means friend, 朋友们 means friends. So the following Chinese sentence should be translated as "Do you want to live alone or with your friend."


DariusLee3

朋友 in Chinese has a similar nature to uncountable nouns in English. The word does not explicitly refer to "one" or "two" or more friends, as it can both describe a single friend (e.g. 我的朋友) or a group of friends (他們是我的朋友). So the original sentence can be understood both ways.

However, to make communication clearer, it is good to say 朋友们 in the above sentence if you want to say "friends", and better to say 一個朋友 if you want to make it very clear that it is only one friend.


cafe_disco

I read somewhere that 们 can be added to "animate" nouns to make them plural. So, could 们 be used to pluralize ANY noun referring to a person? For example, could I say 医生们 or 老师们 to refer specifically to multiple doctors or teachers? Or is 们 used only with a more limited group of nouns?


KX3.

You can say both 医生们 or 老师们 as in 各位敬爱的老师们。

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.