"Nietnaarbenedenkijken!"

Translation:Do not look down!

11 months ago

8 Comments


Rivvix
Rivvix

Omlaag also means down, what is the difference between these two?

10 months ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

They're synonymous, there's no difference.

10 months ago

MichaelGre543747

I see that beneden also translates as downstairs, yet Don't look downstairs is wrong. What makes it wrong?

(I did not report it because I'm not convinced that my translation should be considered correct.)

5 months ago

Marion262512
Marion262512

Downstairs is used in a building, going down the stairs. De trap af, naar beneden (gaan). Beneden is also down a hill, what you see from a tower or a bridge.

3 months ago

ion1122
ion1122

The word "beneden" does not really mean "downstairs". It's just that certain Dutch sentences that use it can be translated into English with sentences that use "downstairs".

As you can see by looking at the Dutch word, it is cognate to the English "beneath" and its literal meaning is: down, under, below, beneath, etc.

But, for example, instead of translating the Dutch "De badkamer ligt beneden" into English as "The bathroom lies beneath", it would be more natural to translate "The bathroom is downstairs".

In the Dutch sentence we are given here, we are just saying "don't look down". The sentence has nothing to do with the different levels of a building.

3 weeks ago

F1shlegs
F1shlegs

How would you command "No looking down!"?

11 months ago

Dutchesse722
Dutchesse722

The same: "Niet naar beneden kijken!" You could also say "Kijk niet naar beneden!" which is probably a more accurate translation for "Do not look down!"

11 months ago

H_Butler
H_Butler

Which one would be more natural to say?

6 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.