Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Niet naar beneden kijken!"

Translation:Do not look down!

7 months ago

6 Comments


Rivvix
Rivvix

Omlaag also means down, what is the difference between these two?

6 months ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

They're synonymous, there's no difference.

6 months ago

MichaelGre543747

I see that beneden also translates as downstairs, yet Don't look downstairs is wrong. What makes it wrong?

(I did not report it because I'm not convinced that my translation should be considered correct.)

1 month ago

F1shlegs
F1shlegs

How would you command "No looking down!"?

7 months ago

Dutchesse722
Dutchesse722

The same: "Niet naar beneden kijken!" You could also say "Kijk niet naar beneden!" which is probably a more accurate translation for "Do not look down!"

7 months ago

H_Butler
H_Butler

Which one would be more natural to say?

2 months ago