"我买了五块水果蛋糕。"

Translation:I bought five pieces of fruit cake.

January 24, 2018

12 Comments


KTo288

The English translation is slightly misleading, ask for a slice of fruit cake in English and you'll get a thick dense spiced brick, made with nuts, and dried and candied fruit. I think what most Chinese mean by 水果蛋糕 would probably best be described as a "fresh fruit sponge cake".

July 8, 2018

CavemantheGreat

...was just gonna ask. Thanks.

January 1, 2019

Atte68063

"Slices" should be an acceptable alternative for "pieces"

August 6, 2018

sebast1ans

"I bought five fruit cakes" should be accepted. Moreover, the correct answer "I bought 5 pieces of fruit cakes." is wrong, should be just cake, since it's already 5 pieces.

January 24, 2018

DariusLee3

If you have eaten cake before, you know that the cake can be cut up into slices and then each slice can be sold independently. In here, the sentence says that "I bought 5 slices of fruit cake", not 5 whole cakes, because there is the classifier 块, so "I bought five fruit cakes" is unacceptable.

If you want to say you bought 5 whole cakes, say 我买了五個水果蛋糕。

January 25, 2018

WillowsofXihu

Sebast1ans is correct in pointing out that "pieces of fruit cakeS" is incorrect, though.

January 31, 2018

Bluthund

I have never seen nor eaten cake in my life

October 22, 2018

Celticfiddleguy

Chinese "measure words" can be tricky, and "piece" isn't the most complete definition for "块"; its also used for money " 一块钱" (so I think "unit" might be better). There are some instances where "五块蛋糕" being packaged for individual sale could be a size and shape that someone might describe them as "5 cakes", but the 1st thing I'd think of when hearing "5 cakes" would be 5 large whole cakes

November 5, 2018

MrsOrton

I think it depends on the size of the cake. Wu kuai could be five square cakes or five squares of cake. Five pieces of fruit cake or five fruit cakes should both be acceptable.

January 29, 2018

[deactivated user]

    蛋糕 - Have your 'dàngāo' and eat it too!

    June 10, 2018

Dragon408808

    The character for "le" is pronounced "liang" when you tap on it. I know that that is one pronunciation of the character, but not in this context.

    February 16, 2019

pablopublico

    Can't 块 also mean "Yuan"? Couldn't this also mean "five Yuan of fruitcake"? 谢谢

    March 2, 2019
    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.