"我买了五块水果蛋糕。"

Translation:I bought five pieces of fruit cake.

January 24, 2018

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


KTo288

The English translation is slightly misleading, ask for a slice of fruit cake in English and you'll get a thick dense spiced brick, made with nuts, and dried and candied fruit. I think what most Chinese mean by 水果蛋糕 would probably best be described as a "fresh fruit sponge cake".


CavemantheGreat

...was just gonna ask. Thanks.


GirthmasterX

"Slices" should be an acceptable alternative for "pieces"


MrsOrton

I think it depends on the size of the cake. Wu kuai could be five square cakes or five squares of cake. Five pieces of fruit cake or five fruit cakes should both be acceptable.


Dragon408808

The character for "le" is pronounced "liang" when you tap on it. I know that that is one pronunciation of the character, but not in this context.


Anas276

Why is there different characters for the same word and same tone, like "gāo". Isn't this too much: Many letters plus tones plus many characters for the same tone.


JessicaPer136520

Wee dew it two in English my deer. Their called homophones.


shawnlower

That hurt's me too reed


RGZReGZ

That's not a lot. 施氏食狮史 truly takes the cake.


Dreamville21

how do you differentiate the "kuai" from money and a peice of someting if that makes sense


Ethan921506

If 块 is followed by a noun then it is a measure word and means piece. If you wanted to say you bought a new dollar cake then I think it would be 五块的蛋糕 instead.


LeoChavez17

块 can mean either a piece, a block or a bar, so if someone says "I bought five fruitcakes," it can be construed to mean the same thing and thus that sentence should be accepted.


Anon341685

It would have been nice to have been introduced to the difference between fruit and juicy fruit before needing to translate it. This applies to many multi-character "words".


Aleksandro_RU

It's strange. In some sentences "of THE cake" is accepted, but not in this sentence. "Five pieces of THE fruit cake", why not?

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.