Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Es cierto."

Translation:It is true.

0
5 years ago

45 Comments


Dirtygutta
Dirtygutta

Would "es verdad" mean the same thing?

23
Reply15 years ago

shraeye
shraeye

You might say "es la verdad"

11
Reply5 years ago

Myachii

I'm thinking it might be European Spanish/Latin American Spanish

0
Reply2 years ago

TexMexChica

I wrote, "It is sure." Hmm.

21
Reply15 years ago

jdabell
jdabell

And you were correct, etymologically, whatever DL contends. I did the same and shall report it.

0
Reply2 years ago

MikeOpshin

"certain" also works

11
Reply5 years ago

rainlight2

I agree, but it marks it wrong

0
Reply4 years ago

-Alvina-

"It is certain" is accepted today, 26 April 2014.

9
Reply4 years ago

fendue

Why is it not "it is right"? Does verdad = right and cierto = true?

9
Reply4 years ago

Si_Robertson

verdad = truth cierto = true ..... I think

0
Reply3 years ago

ivanaga

I always thought "that's right" was a viable translation?

8
Reply4 years ago

jamescheng28

why not " it is right"???

6
Reply3 years ago

brunomercadona

that is right, no?

3
Reply14 years ago

robibott

sorry can anyone explain me why "it is sure" is not correct?

3
Reply3 years ago

CliffBramlett

To quote EleanorD1 below, "Sure" in its usual sense is a state of mind, not a state of affairs. It is possible to use "sure" in this sentence, but it's kind of unusual or archaic and it means "reliable" more than "true". Like "God's justice is sure".

0
Reply2 years ago

AnnaStarr0

I also think of sure as being secure or certain. Not just a state of mind, but as in a mechanical sense. The bolt is sure, as in a sure hold.

0
Reply6 months ago

Joan206534

Why is 'He is certain" incorrect?

3
Reply1 year ago

miss.serena

Would "it's correct" also be a possibility?

2
Reply4 years ago

ehomebonnell
ehomebonnell

True that!

2
Reply3 years ago

Si_Robertson

verdad = truth cierto = true ..... am I correct?

2
Reply3 years ago

Cornflake62
Cornflake62

Why is "He is certain" not OK?

2
Reply3 years ago

Ank_S

Why 'He is true' not true?

2
Reply3 years ago

henriettekarbo

why not : it is sure??

2
Reply3 years ago

TygerOfFlames

There is no spoon......

2
Reply1 year ago

Skywatcher10

GASP! Duolingo! POR QUE?

2
Reply1 year ago

acazevedom

Why not "Its is right" can any one help me? English is not my native language.

1
Reply4 years ago

moeka518
moeka518

"It's" means "It is", so "It's is right" will be like saying "It is is right."

4
Reply4 years ago

brhodewalt

Grammatically, you would say either "it is right" or "it's right." The meanings of "it is right" and "it is certain" are different.

2
Reply4 years ago

CliffBramlett

En ingles, "Its is right" es como decir "Esta es correcto" en español. In English, "It's" means "that thing is" or "That has" or "It is" if used as a contraction. "Its" means "That thing is owned by that other thing". http://www.its-not-its.info/ What is your native language? Someone here might be able to translate more accurately.

1
Reply2 years ago

GordonT2

Actually, you have them mixed up. [Its] is ownership. [It's] is short for it is. http://grammarist.com/spelling/its-its/

1
Reply12 years ago

GordonT2

Also, [It's] is a contraction, not a conjunction.

2
Reply2 years ago

CliffBramlett

Thanks. I was trying to answer too quickly. Edited above to fix it.

1
Reply2 years ago

SilvaT.
SilvaT.

I believe cierto means right and true.

1
Reply3 years ago

archon88
archon88

Doesn't seem to accept "it is correct"

1
Reply3 years ago