Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Es cierto."

Translation:It is true.

5 years ago

46 Comments


Dirtygutta
Dirtygutta

Would "es verdad" mean the same thing?

5 years ago

shraeye
shraeye

You might say "es la verdad"

5 years ago

Myachii

I'm thinking it might be European Spanish/Latin American Spanish

3 years ago

TexMexChica

I wrote, "It is sure." Hmm.

5 years ago

jdabell
jdabell

And you were correct, etymologically, whatever DL contends. I did the same and shall report it.

2 years ago

MikeOpshin

"certain" also works

5 years ago

rainlight2

I agree, but it marks it wrong

4 years ago

-Alvina-

"It is certain" is accepted today, 26 April 2014.

4 years ago

ivanaga

I always thought "that's right" was a viable translation?

4 years ago

fendue

Why is it not "it is right"? Does verdad = right and cierto = true?

4 years ago

Si_Robertson

verdad = truth cierto = true ..... I think

3 years ago

jamescheng28

why not " it is right"???

4 years ago

brunomercadona

that is right, no?

5 years ago

robibott

sorry can anyone explain me why "it is sure" is not correct?

4 years ago

CliffBramlett

To quote EleanorD1 below, "Sure" in its usual sense is a state of mind, not a state of affairs. It is possible to use "sure" in this sentence, but it's kind of unusual or archaic and it means "reliable" more than "true". Like "God's justice is sure".

2 years ago

AnnaStarr0

I also think of sure as being secure or certain. Not just a state of mind, but as in a mechanical sense. The bolt is sure, as in a sure hold.

8 months ago

Joan206534

Why is 'He is certain" incorrect?

2 years ago

miss.serena

Would "it's correct" also be a possibility?

4 years ago

ehomebonnell
ehomebonnell

True that!

3 years ago

Si_Robertson

verdad = truth cierto = true ..... am I correct?

3 years ago

Cornflake62

Why is "He is certain" not OK?

3 years ago

Ank_S

Why 'He is true' not true?

3 years ago

henriettekarbo

why not : it is sure??

3 years ago

TygerOfFlames

There is no spoon......

1 year ago

Skywatcher10

GASP! Duolingo! POR QUE?

1 year ago

acazevedom

Why not "Its is right" can any one help me? English is not my native language.

4 years ago

moeka518
moeka518

"It's" means "It is", so "It's is right" will be like saying "It is is right."

4 years ago

brhodewalt

Grammatically, you would say either "it is right" or "it's right." The meanings of "it is right" and "it is certain" are different.

4 years ago

CliffBramlett

En ingles, "Its is right" es como decir "Esta es correcto" en espaƱol. In English, "It's" means "that thing is" or "That has" or "It is" if used as a contraction. "Its" means "That thing is owned by that other thing". http://www.its-not-its.info/ What is your native language? Someone here might be able to translate more accurately.

2 years ago

GordonT2

Actually, you have them mixed up. [Its] is ownership. [It's] is short for it is. http://grammarist.com/spelling/its-its/

2 years ago

GordonT2

Also, [It's] is a contraction, not a conjunction.

2 years ago

CliffBramlett

Thanks. I was trying to answer too quickly. Edited above to fix it.

2 years ago

SilvaT.
SilvaT.

I believe cierto means right and true.

3 years ago

archon88
archon88

Doesn't seem to accept "it is correct"

3 years ago

GabrielDayot
GabrielDayot

cierto = certain = true :D

3 years ago

noraree

why isn't that is correct right

2 years ago

Ogren_543

I said "It's correct" Is that not right?

2 years ago

buentiempo

I wrote 'you are true' - as in usted es, but that wasn't accepted. Should it have been?

1 year ago

skybanner

The phrase "For sure" has the same meaning. At least as a native (American) English speaker.

10 months ago

Doc0048
Doc0048

Anyway "sure" can't be wrong, so even if it's not perfect, it's acceptable, I think... to say something else... "como" and "yo como", should be the same, but I wrote "yo como" and it's considered an error because the translation is just "como"... why?

9 months ago

acduo

What about "it is correct" as a translation?

9 months ago

BenFry7

Is it true...your looking up the answers for duolingo.

9 months ago

TimotheDar

It is known.

8 months ago

oliviamariem6

"It's true", was not accepted, is "It is true" significantly different or is it a glitch?

8 months ago

Momo442057

So comfused

P.S minecraft branin wash

7 months ago

AndyRC3001

In Dothraki, it is known.

1 month ago