"Es cierto."

Translation:It's true.

March 19, 2013

63 Comments


Dirtygutta

Would "es verdad" mean the same thing?

March 25, 2013

shraeye

You might say "es la verdad"

April 28, 2013

Myachii

I'm thinking it might be European Spanish/Latin American Spanish

October 2, 2015

TexMexChica

I wrote, "It is sure." Hmm.

March 19, 2013

jdabell

And you were correct, etymologically, whatever DL contends. I did the same and shall report it.

November 9, 2015

gigi_2raw

Hello can we talk

September 20, 2015

ColorfulPigeon

r/Casualconversation

August 30, 2019

MikeOpshin

"certain" also works

June 7, 2013

rainlight2

I agree, but it marks it wrong

March 20, 2014

-Alvina-

"It is certain" is accepted today, 26 April 2014.

April 26, 2014

ivanaga

I always thought "that's right" was a viable translation?

March 4, 2014

fendue

Why is it not "it is right"? Does verdad = right and cierto = true?

June 26, 2014

Si_Robertson

verdad = truth cierto = true ..... I think

December 10, 2014

jamescheng28

why not " it is right"???

September 29, 2014

brunomercadona

that is right, no?

September 23, 2013

robibott

sorry can anyone explain me why "it is sure" is not correct?

September 14, 2014

CliffBramlett

To quote EleanorD1 below, "Sure" in its usual sense is a state of mind, not a state of affairs. It is possible to use "sure" in this sentence, but it's kind of unusual or archaic and it means "reliable" more than "true". Like "God's justice is sure".

October 28, 2015

AnnaStarr0

I also think of sure as being secure or certain. Not just a state of mind, but as in a mechanical sense. The bolt is sure, as in a sure hold.

February 3, 2018

Joan206534

Why is 'He is certain" incorrect?

September 27, 2016

miss.serena

Would "it's correct" also be a possibility?

May 6, 2014

ehomebonnell

True that!

November 8, 2014

Si_Robertson

verdad = truth cierto = true ..... am I correct?

December 10, 2014

pinkfroggirl

[dramatic music] yes what Lucy and Susan is true.....Aslan is gone. [lol]

December 2, 2015

Cornflake62

Why is "He is certain" not OK?

February 2, 2015

Ank_S

Why 'He is true' not true?

February 27, 2015

henriettekarbo

why not : it is sure??

May 2, 2015

JamesX42

There is no spoon......

October 17, 2016

Skywatcher10

GASP! Duolingo! POR QUE?

July 10, 2017

acazevedom

Why not "Its is right" can any one help me? English is not my native language.

December 9, 2013

moeka518

"It's" means "It is", so "It's is right" will be like saying "It is is right."

December 30, 2013

brhodewalt

Grammatically, you would say either "it is right" or "it's right." The meanings of "it is right" and "it is certain" are different.

December 29, 2013

CliffBramlett

En ingles, "Its is right" es como decir "Esta es correcto" en espaƱol. In English, "It's" means "that thing is" or "That has" or "It is" if used as a contraction. "Its" means "That thing is owned by that other thing". http://www.its-not-its.info/ What is your native language? Someone here might be able to translate more accurately.

October 28, 2015

GordonT2

Actually, you have them mixed up. [Its] is ownership. [It's] is short for it is. http://grammarist.com/spelling/its-its/

November 6, 2015

GordonT2

Also, [It's] is a contraction, not a conjunction.

November 6, 2015

CliffBramlett

Thanks. I was trying to answer too quickly. Edited above to fix it.

November 8, 2015

SilvaT.

I believe cierto means right and true.

March 8, 2015

archon88

Doesn't seem to accept "it is correct"

June 16, 2015

GabrielDayot

cierto = certain = true :D

June 21, 2015

skybanner

The phrase "For sure" has the same meaning. At least as a native (American) English speaker.

November 24, 2017

noraree

why isn't that is correct right

November 20, 2015

Ogren_543

I said "It's correct" Is that not right?

August 2, 2016

buentiempo

I wrote 'you are true' - as in usted es, but that wasn't accepted. Should it have been?

January 4, 2017

Doc0048

Anyway "sure" can't be wrong, so even if it's not perfect, it's acceptable, I think... to say something else... "como" and "yo como", should be the same, but I wrote "yo como" and it's considered an error because the translation is just "como"... why?

January 7, 2018

acduo

What about "it is correct" as a translation?

January 8, 2018

BenFry7

Is it true...your looking up the answers for duolingo.

January 14, 2018

TimotheDar

It is known.

January 19, 2018

oliviamariem6

"It's true", was not accepted, is "It is true" significantly different or is it a glitch?

January 28, 2018

Momo442057

So comfused

P.S minecraft branin wash

February 23, 2018

AndyRC3001

In Dothraki, it is known.

September 13, 2018

DyN1pnHO

its for sure - should be accepted

April 10, 2019

JoelBShort

Cierto=true or certain BUT ALSO Por cierto= By the way (what is Por cierto literally?

July 4, 2019

RyagonIV

"Por cierto" has a closer meaning to "of course" or "indeed" (or "for sure" if you want to go really literal). You can use it to change the topic of the dialogue, as you do with "by the way".

July 7, 2019

PoofBallDaily

Sounds like one of shakespeares sentences "alas, somethin something I don't know the words of"

August 22, 2015

EthanYeung

I wrote "it's right"

January 20, 2016

Dreamhacker1

Some "Game of thrones" reference: "it is known" :)

November 20, 2016

MexlexSnyder

Word Reference makes it clear es cierto loc verb = certainly adv (no doubt)

December 27, 2017

morenocastillo

cierto means correct where true is verdad

May 13, 2014

robibott

ok but "sure" wouldn't be a possible translation in the current speach?Or if you wanna say that something is sure how would you say that?

September 29, 2014

EleanorD1

"Sure" in its usual sense is a state of mind, not a state of affairs, it's something only a person can be. It is possible to use "sure" in this sentence, but it's kind of unusual or archaic and it means "reliable" more than "true". Like "God's justice is sure".

January 15, 2015

ar321

sure = true

January 7, 2015

Sweatersss

true dat

October 28, 2015

Iran_Out_of_Puns

It's certain works LOL ROFL XD #hashtag (I am cool..............)

May 1, 2015

Cinderellarox12

I HAD A TYPO NOT A MISTAKE

January 27, 2016
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.