"I am hungry!"

Translation:Ich habe Hunger!

1/24/2018, 6:26:18 PM

5 Comments


Billy497755

Why not ich bin hunger

11/30/2018, 2:47:27 AM

moose308597

Mir Hunger!

2/2/2019, 12:11:34 AM

Mianena06

why hungreg,why not hungrich

1/24/2018, 6:26:18 PM

stepintime

Besides "Ich habe Hunger", "Ich bin hungrig" works, too.

1/24/2018, 6:54:43 PM

Ly_Mar

Specifically because ‘hungrich’ (and actually ‘hungreg’ as well) is not a word in German, it is instead spelt ‘hungrig’. Sure, it's pronounced ‘hungrich’, but then again ‘tough’ is pronounced ‘tuff’, so I think we should let them have this one.

Jokes aside, the ‘-ig’ ending is always pronounced ‘-ich’ (in Hochdeutsch). The ‘g’ goes back to being pronounced as one when followed by a vowel though (if you're familiar with IPA: ‘hungrig’ = /ˈhʊnɡʁɪç/; ‘hungriger Hund’ = /ˈhʊnɡʁɪɡɐ/).

1/31/2018, 1:34:20 PM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.