1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "I am hungry!"

"I am hungry!"

Translation:Ich habe Hunger!

January 24, 2018

7 Comments


Billy497755

Why not ich bin hunger


AlisonTutt

In German, hunger is something you have. Not something you are.


CarlosRinconA380

Again just missed a "!" And got an error message despite the fact tha many examples are marked as correct translations without punctuation. You start to disappoint me, Duo


nevennaa_6

why hungreg,why not hungrich


stepintime

Besides "Ich habe Hunger", "Ich bin hungrig" works, too.


Ly_Mar

Specifically because ‘hungrich’ (and actually ‘hungreg’ as well) is not a word in German, it is instead spelt ‘hungrig’. Sure, it's pronounced ‘hungrich’, but then again ‘tough’ is pronounced ‘tuff’, so I think we should let them have this one.

Jokes aside, the ‘-ig’ ending is always pronounced ‘-ich’ (in Hochdeutsch). The ‘g’ goes back to being pronounced as one when followed by a vowel though (if you're familiar with IPA: ‘hungrig’ = /ˈhʊnɡʁɪç/; ‘hungriger Hund’ = /ˈhʊnɡʁɪɡɐ/).

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.