"Germany has eighty million inhabitants."

Translation:Deutschland hat achtzig Millionen Einwohner.

January 24, 2018

5 Comments


Dortyol

Warum nicht: Deutschland hat achtzig Millionen Bewohner? Is Bewohner the synonym of Einwohner?

January 24, 2018

stepintime

"Einwohner" is used for countries and cities, "Bewohner" for houses.

January 24, 2018

RoniH80

Why is "Millionen" capitalized while "achtzig" isn't? If it was "hat ein million Einwohner" would it still be capitalized?

February 1, 2018

stepintime

Numbers are generally not capitalised, with the exception of millions/billions/..., because the "main word", so to say, is "die Million" (noun). So it'd be "Die Stadt hat eine Million Einwohner."

Note that million = Million, billion = Milliarde, trillion = Billion, etc.

Since the spelling reform, there's another exception that doesn't make sense to me, but there you are: variations of "hundert" and "tausend" can be capitalised (not necessarily) in these contexts: several hundred trees = ein paar Hundert Bäume (but: 400 trees = vierhundert Bäume); hundreds of people = Hunderte Menschen; they came by the hundreds = sie kamen zu Hunderten; hundreds and hundreds of stars = Hundert(e) und Aberhundert(e) Sterne.

And ordinal numbers are capitalised as well when used on their own, like nominalised adjectives would be: "Der Erste gewinnt eine Million Euro." ("The first [one] (= the winner of the race) wins one million euros."), cf. "Der Dünne zeigt uns den Weg." ("The skinny one/person shows us the way."); but: "der erste Läufer" (the first runner), cf. "der dünne Mann" (the skinny man).

February 2, 2018

JJJimbo

That's a lot

August 10, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.