"Nous sommes heureux."

Translation:We are happy.

3/19/2013, 12:38:21 AM

26 Comments


Eser

nous sommes heureux/heureuses should both be correct, yet it didn't accept the latter for some reason?

11/20/2013, 12:19:08 PM

FrenchCrazy

I'm pretty sure she only said "heureux", so nous encompasses at least one guy.

2/7/2014, 2:19:52 PM

managerx

If it would be "heureuses" you would hear "z" in the end

10/25/2014, 7:08:43 PM

JosephDjac2

Some encounter this as a written multiple-choice question without audio, so in that case it should definitely be accepted.

5/29/2018, 8:39:28 PM

ALLintolearning3

For the multiple choice you must choose all correct answers not just one or the other.

8/15/2018, 5:37:24 AM

bbjaylive

Why is she saying " Nous somm-esheureux", instead of "Nous sommes heureux"?

Is it because of the h?

3/25/2013, 5:07:18 PM

maverickpl
3/25/2013, 5:35:20 PM

neverfox

Every time she says "heureux" is sounds a little like "la rue." In any case, there's an odd "l" sound there that I don't think is right.

9/20/2014, 6:15:12 PM

shawthorn

I was hearing <<l'horreur>>, I'm also picking up an L.

1/1/2015, 2:35:07 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

Don't you hear a strong Z sound before "heureux"?

This is the liaison made between the -s ending "sommes" and the vowel sound starting "heureux".

1/2/2015, 11:47:00 AM

shawthorn

I think the L sound comes out strongest in the slower version. I can hear the harsh liaison when it's said quickly - though that may just be because I have the answer in front of me. ;)

1/2/2015, 10:13:36 PM

henrydwatson

What is the difference between bonheure and hereux? Are they interchangeable?

6/19/2014, 5:46:59 AM

Arjofocolovi
Mod

No, "bonheur" is a noun which means "happiness/joy" (sometimes it can also mean "luck").

"heureux" is an adjective which means "happy" (sometimes it can also mean "lucky").

6/19/2014, 7:08:26 AM

Brian-Davies2

Why isn't it "heureuse" plural? "Nous sommes" is plural.

8/29/2014, 6:48:27 AM

Sitesurf
Mod

nous sommes heureux = all men or a mix of men/women

nous sommes heureuses = all women

8/29/2014, 10:58:48 AM

PierreRousselot

That's somewhat helpful, but I still have no idea why "Nous sommes heureuses" is being marked as incorrect. Why does its signification of women make the expression grammatically incorrect?

9/8/2016, 2:52:13 AM

Sitesurf
Mod

"nous sommes heureuses" is accepted.

If you were given a multiple choice question, with 3 options, you should have chosen all correct options. There were probably 2 to tick.

9/8/2016, 11:32:32 AM

PierreRousselot

Thanks for the response, but I asked precisely because 1.) it was not accepted, and 2.) the question was not of the "choose all correct answers" variety, else it would be obvious as to why the answer was not accepted. It was of the "drop-down" variety, where you can select only one response. I was told that "heureuses" was incorrect, that "heureux" was correct, and when I selected "heureux" later in the lesson, when the question was reintroduced, it was marked correct. From what you're saying, it sounds like a "glitch"--I wanted to check before reporting it. Thanks, again.

9/8/2016, 3:00:22 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

Good, now I understand what happened. I corrected the glitch so next time, you'll have to choose 1 option between "heureux, heureuse and content". Sorry for the mishap!

9/8/2016, 3:52:35 PM

sldlansing

Can anyone provide clarification on this liaison? In the audio the liaison seems to create an additional syllable, and I'm hoping for clarification as to whether that's an error or something new I need to learn. I would have thought this would be pronounced something like "nous somm- zeureux" but instead it is "nous somm- uh-zeureux." Many thanks.

1/30/2015, 11:44:51 PM

ALLintolearning3

Some people do pronounce the 'e' of nous sommes as a schwa sound, which has nothing to do with the following liaison. That is not necessarily wrong.

8/15/2018, 5:41:39 AM

yoogun143

what is the difference between "heureux" and "content"

7/20/2015, 4:02:13 AM

Sitesurf
Mod

Not much, but "heureux" is a bit of a superior feeling vs "content".

7/20/2015, 12:47:18 PM

Fyggh

Why do certain descriptors use "avoir" while others (like this one) use "ĂȘtre"?

6/26/2015, 4:22:52 AM

Sitesurf
Mod

The verb "ĂȘtre" is dedicated to defining what someone or something is, just like in English:

  • I am happy = je suis heureux

In some rarer cases, the verb "avoir" may describe sensations or feelings:

  • I am cold/hot/hungry/thirsty = j'ai froid/chaud/faim/soif
6/26/2015, 9:04:30 AM
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.