"Ik ga niet, tenzij het ophoudt met regenen."

Translation:I am not going, unless it stops raining.

9 months ago

4 Comments


F1shlegs
F1shlegs

Why is the verb "ophoudt" not moved to the end after the subordinating conjunction?

9 months ago

H_Butler
H_Butler

Did you ever figure this out? If so, would you mind explaining?

2 months ago

Yuvraj448602

I also have the same question. Why hasn't the verb moved to the end of the sentence?

2 months ago

SabrinaFon98333

I believe the prepositional phrase can be before or behind the verb in the subordinate clause

2 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.