1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "The friend is showing her ha…

"The friend is showing her hair."

Translation:Die Freundin zeigt ihre Haare.

January 24, 2018

23 Comments


mordak

Why is "Der Freund zeigt seine Haare" not correct? "The friend" could be either male or female...


rabshier

I am a novice so, please, a German speaker correct me if I'm wrong. Yes, friend could mean either male or female, though the sentence is "The friend is showing her hair" In this case, the gender was revealed in the later part of the sentence, "her hair".

Though, I supposed you could create a situation where "Der Freund" was showing "ihre Haare". "Yo, did you see the picture of Lily's purple hair?" "No, she won't show anyone." "Oh yeah, but the friend is showing (everyone) her hair."


LucasKahan1

BECAUSE the gender is reversed later in the sentence


nineways09

Not only just freund but seine is male and ihre ist female


A_m__a

Can someone please explain why 'Haare' was used instead of 'Haar'...why is the plural form of hair used??


ECkpqS2N

They said in the lesson that hair is generally said in german die Haare. One can use Haar but apparently it's old school.


pjcroom

From the English here, the intent is not clear and thus subject to interpretation. I read this as a friend (gender irrelevant) is showing a female someone else some hair. My first thought was not that the friend was female and was showing her own hair. I think it would be unusual (though not impossible) for this construction to appear in American English, since it doesn't have a "to whom" that she is showing the hair--which would be a necessary component of this statement unless broader context had made the "to whom" clear otherwise.


ololo-518

Yes! I thought the same


eshan943679

Can Freundin be both girlfriend and female friend?


Sydaberg

Yes. You have to depend on context to tell the difference, and sometimes that won't even help. Someone correct me if I'm wrong!


GraemeJeal

I misread this as "...is showing her her hair", ie. that Friend 1 is showing her hair to friend 2, which, although convoluted, makes a logical sentence. (Look, I've had my hair done, what do you think?) The above sentence is a bit meaningless.


interjaketion

"Paul (Der Freund) zeigt Linda (ihr) Haare" makes just as much sense, the sentence is rather ambiguous.


AndreaSteh3

Paul zeigt Linda sein Haar. Linda zeigt Paul ihr Haar.


ololo-518

No, he is showing her (someone's) hair. Not his.


Scotty961538

Is it wrong to say, die Freundin zeigt sich die Haare, or would this get confused with she is showing herself.... Just understand body parts have the sich die... Situation.. E. G sie drückt mir die Hand.. Or does that only work if there are two different people in the situation?


MortiBiRD

This would indeed mean she is showing herself her hair.

The sich/dich/mich (Reflexivpronomen) are only used when the subject of the action is also the object. Im washing myself. Ich wasche mich. Im washing. Ich wasche. Im washing him. Ich wasche ihn.

Im washing my hands. Ich wasche mir die Hände OR Ich wasche meine Hände. Now in the second german sentence it is clear that you are washing your hands, the Possessivpronomen is enough to show this. In the first sentence is no Possessivpronomen and its only the defined article, here we need to clarify which hands we are washing.


LuiArtG

Could it also be "Die Freundin zeigt ihren Haaren"? Why isn't it dativ?


Raisinnoir

This sentence is not reflexive.


salgsalg

In an earlier example,

You have rings under your eyes.

was translated to

Du hast Ringe unter den Augen.

As per Philip (moderator), this sort of German sentence construction (with definite article instead of the possesive determiner) is more common because it is clear whose eyes they are (i.e. yours). This sort of thing is common for body parts or articles of clothing i.e. things that are very closely associated with a person.

Using the above concept, am I correct in saying -

The friend is showing her hair. = Die Freundin zeigt die Haare.

instead of

Die Freundin zeigt ihre Haare.

Can any moderator confirm this?


AndreaSteh3

The friend is showing her hair.

RICHTIGE ÜBERSETZUNG :

Die Freundin zeigt ihr Haar.

Haar - hair

Haare - hairs

Der Freund zeigt sein Haar.

The friend is showing his hair.


Jimmy135781

I got it exactly correct twice and still get the red flag. I'm just saying...


ErikTheRed704

Is it "ihre" because its dative?


MartinBonn8

No, because Haare is plural. (The friend has more than one hair.)

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.