"The friend is showing her hair."

Translation:Die Freundin zeigt ihre Haare.

1/24/2018, 6:57:46 PM

6 Comments


mordak

Why is "Der Freund zeigt seine Haare" not correct? "The friend" could be either male or female...

7/11/2018, 8:02:16 PM

rabshier

I am a novice so, please, a German speaker correct me if I'm wrong. Yes, friend could mean either male or female, though the sentence is "The friend is showing her hair" In this case, the gender was revealed in the later part of the sentence, "her hair".

Though, I supposed you could create a situation where "Der Freund" was showing "ihre Haare". "Yo, did you see the picture of Lily's purple hair?" "No, she won't show anyone." "Oh yeah, but the friend is showing (everyone) her hair."

7/27/2018, 5:53:56 AM

Scotty961538

Is it wrong to say, die Freundin zeigt sich die Haare, or would this get confused with she is showing herself.... Just understand body parts have the sich die... Situation.. E. G sie drückt mir die Hand.. Or does that only work if there are two different people in the situation?

1/24/2018, 6:57:46 PM

MortiBiRD

This would indeed mean she is showing herself her hair.

The sich/dich/mich (Reflexivpronomen) are only used when the subject of the action is also the object. Im washing myself. Ich wasche mich. Im washing. Ich wasche. Im washing him. Ich wasche ihn.

Im washing my hands. Ich wasche mir die Hände OR Ich wasche meine Hände. Now in the second german sentence it is clear that you are washing your hands, the Possessivpronomen is enough to show this. In the first sentence is no Possessivpronomen and its only the defined article, here we need to clarify which hands we are washing.

1/24/2018, 8:08:15 PM

Raisinnoir

This sentence is not reflexive.

1/24/2018, 7:33:59 PM

eshan943679

Can Freundin be both girlfriend and female friend?

1/24/2019, 6:53:33 AM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.