1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "The book is not stylish."

"The book is not stylish."

Translation:책이 멋없습니다.

January 24, 2018

28 Comments


JoshuaVern4

In "책이", 이 is more or less a subject marker, right? How do we know when to say "책이" and when to say "책은"?


avanade

이/가 = yes, subject markers

책이 지루하다 = The book is boring. 내가 용의자다 = I am the suspect.

은/는 = it depends - sometimes yes, other times no

은/는 is often used to emphasize or compare 2 or more.

‘인생은 짧고 예술은 길다" = Art is long, life is short, "

이 방은 깨끗은 하지만, 너무 좁다. = This room is indeed clean yet too small.

이 방은 깨끗하지만 너무 좁다 = This room is clean but too small.

내 친구는 책은 많다 = My friend has indeed many books. (emphasis is made on books)

내 친구는 책이 많다 = My friend has many books. (No emphasis)

내 아내는 크지만 소심하다 = My wife is big yet timid.

내 아내는 크기는 하지만 소심하다 = My wife is surely big yet timid.


upasanasah2

I think '그 책' means that book. ' 이 책' Means this book. '책은' Means 'books are'. Here in the translation '책이' means this book.


Murakel

이 the determiner is completely different from the subject particle 이/가. When it appears before a noun or noun phrase, 이 is a determiner meaning "this". As a particle appended to the end of a noun, 이/가 marks the sentence subject. Just because two words sound the same doesn't mean they're the same word.


upasanasah2

이 책 =this book 그 책= That book 책은= Books are So here 책이 means this book. This app basically goves us the literal word by word translation. Since we are converting it into english to learn the translation comes off as odd as against the fluid usage by a native korean.


VeronicaTo150454

What is the difference between 맛없습니다 and 맛없습니다?


Alexgimse

The two you put are the same. Did you mean 맛없습니다 and 멋없습니다? 맛없습니다 means "not delicious/tasty" and 멋없습니다 means "not cool/stylish"


Citizen484

True. But for some reason, they sound the same on this app.


Murakel

The two sounds are allophonic in many English dialects, meaning they don't play a role in distinguishing between words. If you don't hear a difference between ㅏa and ㅓeo, you probably speak a dialect of English where cot and caught are pronounced the same.

ㅏ sounds like the a in father or spa, while ㅓ is somewhere between the aw in crawl and the u in mud.


lottamouth

No, it's just pronounced wrong


kittenpuff

I'm just curious: could someone give an example or two of dialects that pronounce "cot" and "caught" differently?


Murakel

This vowel merger is actually relatively new, having cropped up just within the last couple centuries. The Received Pronunciation dialect of UK English still distinguishes the two afaik, and some older recordings of US and Canadian speakers will demonstrate a difference as well. Without the merger, "caught" has a more open, rounder vowel sound than "cot", and tends to be slightly longer as well.


MountedDragoon

Those both mean "not delicious".


Adz6394399

No roasting books Duo!


Vinita655190

Can someone help me with the pronunciation here?


Michael216027

Try https://forvo.com/languages/ko/ for pronunciation, helps me a lot since the pronunciations on duolingo are often plain wrong!


Kaya69460

I think you use 은/는 when you introduce the subject of a new topic, while you use 이/가 when you talk about an already introduced topic, if you understand what I mean.


wayne193

what is wrong with 책은 멋없습니다


Arya974173

How to pronounce the word that means cool im unable to get it :(


Cosmosis14

So confused when it comes to syllables with the final sound of 'ㅅ'

Sometimes it is pronounced, other times it is not, sometimes it seems to be pronunced like a 't', and other times it is ran into the following syllable... Any help here? Or maybe a link to some resource that explains this?


mhin1

Like other consonants, ㅅ has a different pronunciation when it is a final consonant than when it is an initial consonant. Its default final consonant pronunciation is ㄷ. This sound is romanized as "t", but should be pronounced as a stop with no airflow after the tongue has touched the top of the mouth. There are some cases where the pronunciation changes further:

  • When the ㅅis followed by a vowel, the pronunciation pairs the consonant with the vowel.

  • When ㅅ is followed by a nasal (ㄴ, ㅁ), like other ㄷ-sounding final consonants, its pronunciation changes to ㄴ.

  • There are some exceptions that arise due to a common contraction like 맛있다 and 맛없다.

Here are some examples with the verb 웃다, which means "to smile, laugh".

  • The citation form 웃다 is pronounced as 'ut-da'.

  • The casual form 웃어요 is pronounced as 'u-seo-yo'.

  • The adjective modifer form 웃는 is pronounced as 'un-neun'.

Reference: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/ko/Alphabet-2/tips-and-notes


Kenny452317

What's the difference or can someone explain the difference between when you use "MA" and "MO"


Fluffycochon

why can it not be 책은 맛없습니다 ?


Murakel

Because 맛 means tasty and the exercise is asking for stylish, which is 멋.


caerae

the thing said correct but it had the red out line and didnt give me credit


Marianne613335

No typo if my answer is the same as yours, right?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.