"The book is not stylish."

Translation:책이 멋없습니다.

January 24, 2018

30 Comments
This discussion is locked.


JoshuaVern4

In "책이", 이 is more or less a subject marker, right? How do we know when to say "책이" and when to say "책은"?


avanade

이/가 = yes, subject markers

책이 지루하다 = The book is boring. 내가 용의자다 = I am the suspect.

은/는 = it depends - sometimes yes, other times no

은/는 is often used to emphasize or compare 2 or more.

‘인생은 짧고 예술은 길다" = Art is long, life is short, "

이 방은 깨끗은 하지만, 너무 좁다. = This room is indeed clean yet too small.

이 방은 깨끗하지만 너무 좁다 = This room is clean but too small.

내 친구는 책은 많다 = My friend has indeed many books. (emphasis is made on books)

내 친구는 책이 많다 = My friend has many books. (No emphasis)

내 아내는 크지만 소심하다 = My wife is big yet timid.

내 아내는 크기는 하지만 소심하다 = My wife is surely big yet timid.


VeronicaTo150454

What is the difference between 맛없습니다 and 맛없습니다?


Traveling.dust

The two you put are the same. Did you mean 맛없습니다 and 멋없습니다? 맛없습니다 means "not delicious/tasty" and 멋없습니다 means "not cool/stylish"


ph.AvK4V4

I really don't know


Adz6394399

No roasting books Duo!


Leeeunbyeol

Don't judge a book by its cover


404.NdHHOAehiphA

I think you use 은/는 when you introduce the subject of a new topic, while you use 이/가 when you talk about an already introduced topic, if you understand what I mean.


Vinita655190

Can someone help me with the pronunciation here?


Michael216027

Try https://forvo.com/languages/ko/ for pronunciation, helps me a lot since the pronunciations on duolingo are often plain wrong!


LardNarIsMyBias

The book may not be stylish, but we all should not judge a book by its cover.


RobertYoung4

Sometimes duolingo adds topic/subject markers on the adjective and sometimes they don't.... How do we know when to add it?

Like this example says 책이 멋 없습니다

But then there are other similar examples it will say 책이 멋이 없습니다


SuperSizedSmiley

Exactly. Books are disgusting. That's why we never eat them.


Cosmosis14

So confused when it comes to syllables with the final sound of 'ㅅ'

Sometimes it is pronounced, other times it is not, sometimes it seems to be pronunced like a 't', and other times it is ran into the following syllable... Any help here? Or maybe a link to some resource that explains this?


mhin1

Like other consonants, ㅅ has a different pronunciation when it is a final consonant than when it is an initial consonant. Its default final consonant pronunciation is ㄷ. This sound is romanized as "t", but should be pronounced as a stop with no airflow after the tongue has touched the top of the mouth. There are some cases where the pronunciation changes further:

  • When the ㅅis followed by a vowel, the pronunciation pairs the consonant with the vowel.

  • When ㅅ is followed by a nasal (ㄴ, ㅁ), like other ㄷ-sounding final consonants, its pronunciation changes to ㄴ.

  • There are some exceptions that arise due to a common contraction like 맛있다 and 맛없다.

Here are some examples with the verb 웃다, which means "to smile, laugh".

  • The citation form 웃다 is pronounced as 'ut-da'.

  • The casual form 웃어요 is pronounced as 'u-seo-yo'.

  • The adjective modifer form 웃는 is pronounced as 'un-neun'.

Reference: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/ko/Alphabet-2/tips-and-notes


Kenny452317

What's the difference or can someone explain the difference between when you use "MA" and "MO"


TrevorKafka

Would "책은 멋이 없습니다" also be acceptable here? Duo marked it as incorrect.


sadhbhisnotcool

What the hell is a "stylish book"


Learnin4Tae

Now a book needs to be stylish!


Arya974173

How to pronounce the word that means cool im unable to get it :(


3nx48

책은 멋이 있다 없다로 표현하지 않습니다. 책은 재미있다. 책은 감동적이다. 책은 지루하다. 등등 으로 표현합니다.


yanaalismyname

채이 멋없습니나


jungkook-13

can someone help. I wrote down the correct translation but apparently its wrong. please help


Teesha_

bro they literally have the same word in the word bank thing and like i chose one cause both were right, and I got it wrong for 4 straight times wrong!!


ph.nhrD5A

How to wright basisimida, bosisimida, badopsimida... I want to know what is the difference in between them


Helenayustika

what is the difference between "jemi isemnida" and "mo semnida"???


ye0njunie

Aghhh someone please tell me why the word 멋없습니다 as meodobsemida? And why not meoseobsemida?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.