"比较年轻的是我的老师。"

Translation:The younger one is my teacher.

January 24, 2018

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


jamtintraders

if you think that's a little odd, read the accompanying course notes! ;)


samertabbal

This sentence is confusing, feels like it's missing something.


WillowsofXihu

A 的 phrase can stand in for a noun in Chinese. Or rather, the noun for said phrase can be omitted (in this case: 人/老师), especially if it appears twice in the sentence, similar to how we use "the one(s)" in English.


Juan49481

A rather strange way of saying relatively anything


hippietrail

In English "one" is optional in comparative sentences like this. But if it's included it can never be written as the numeral "1" as Duolingo suggested to me.


Juan49481

'The younger one' = 'is younger than the others'


valeamaris

this sentence is so confusing to translate bc the english comes out as a fragment oof


Juan49481

Younger = younger than [unnamed others]


SilentRead

的(de) sounded like 个(ge) to me on this sentence.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.