1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "比较年轻的是我的老师。"

"比较年轻的是我的老师。"

Translation:The younger one is my teacher.

January 24, 2018

12 Comments


jamtintraders

if you think that's a little odd, read the accompanying course notes! ;)


samertabbal

This sentence is confusing, feels like it's missing something.


WillowsofXihu

A 的 phrase can stand in for a noun in Chinese. Or rather, the noun for said phrase can be omitted (in this case: 人/老师), especially if it appears twice in the sentence, similar to how we use "the one(s)" in English.


hippietrail

In English "one" is optional in comparative sentences like this. But if it's included it can never be written as the numeral "1" as Duolingo suggested to me.


Andrea22756989

Should not "The quite young one is my teacher" be accepted?


bramian

比较 means compared to average. It usually gets translated as an -er suffix, or the adverb "relatively".


valeamaris

this sentence is so confusing to translate bc the english comes out as a fragment oof


Juan49481

'The younger one' = 'is younger than the others'


Juan49481

Younger = younger than [unnamed others]


Juan49481

A rather strange way of saying relatively anything

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.