"比较年轻的是我的老师。"

Translation:The younger one is my teacher.

January 24, 2018

13 Comments


SzymonRuci

what

January 24, 2018

jamtintraders

if you think that's a little odd, read the accompanying course notes! ;)

July 18, 2018

samertabbal

This sentence is confusing, feels like it's missing something.

January 25, 2018

WillowsofXihu

A 的 phrase can stand in for a noun in Chinese. Or rather, the noun for said phrase can be omitted (in this case: 人/老师), especially if it appears twice in the sentence, similar to how we use "the one(s)" in English.

January 31, 2018

hippietrail

In English "one" is optional in comparative sentences like this. But if it's included it can never be written as the numeral "1" as Duolingo suggested to me.

February 10, 2018

Andrea22756989

Should not "The quite young one is my teacher" be accepted?

February 11, 2018

bramian

比较 means compared to average. It usually gets translated as an -er suffix, or the adverb "relatively".

September 8, 2018

MitchL2idi

"The youngest one is my teacher" no good?

February 17, 2018

valeamaris

this sentence is so confusing to translate bc the english comes out as a fragment oof

March 30, 2018

adlin268566

Sounds like yoda

October 27, 2018

Lene_Marlin

my teacher is younger

January 30, 2018

jamtintraders

....but perhaps, "my teacher is the younger (of the two)" .... ?

July 18, 2018

KX3.

It could be more than two; the sentence doesn't specify.

October 15, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.