1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Der Mann trägt einen Hut."

"Der Mann trägt einen Hut."

Translation:The man is wearing a hat.

January 24, 2018

14 Comments


LL765842

Because it is Accusative of a masculine der Hut. Ein in Accusative turns into einen.


LL765842

I however disagree with Duo that "The man wears a hat" is wrong. Heads off the DUO!


az_p
Mod

    "The man wears a hat" is also correct.


Friso166171

    "The man wears a hat" is correct as well


JanBinder3

    Couldn't this also mean "the man is carrying a hat"?


MortiBiRD

    Yes, it can. The german sentence describes both, when the hat is either on the head or carried in the hand.


Lucy419071

    I have done this problem multiple times and it picks up every word, every time, except for "Hut."


Jackson606343

    Same, it's like the audio cuts out for the middle of "Hut"


HollyE551866

    I put 'the man's wearing a hat' and it marked me wrong


VenomRobot

    i heard tragt as trinkt


Jean1707717

    when do we use "einem"?


LeeTech24

    The audio line for "hat" sounds different than the when picking the option "hat"


sturmadler

    Why is "bear" not preferable? In English it carries all the meaning of "tragen", no pun intended.

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.