1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Der Mann trägt einen Hut."

"Der Mann trägt einen Hut."

Translation:The man is wearing a hat.

January 24, 2018

13 Comments


LL765842

I however disagree with Duo that "The man wears a hat" is wrong. Heads off the DUO!


az_p
Mod

    "The man wears a hat" is also correct.


LL765842

    Because it is Accusative of a masculine der Hut. Ein in Accusative turns into einen.


Friso166171

    "The man wears a hat" is correct as well


JanBinder3

    Couldn't this also mean "the man is carrying a hat"?


MortiBiRD

    Yes, it can. The german sentence describes both, when the hat is either on the head or carried in the hand.


one_half_3544

    Reported on 1/1/2019


Lucy419071

    I have done this problem multiple times and it picks up every word, every time, except for "Hut."


Jackson606343

    Same, it's like the audio cuts out for the middle of "Hut"


HollyE551866

    I put 'the man's wearing a hat' and it marked me wrong


VenomRobot

    i heard tragt as trinkt


Gaming4Gir

    It sounds like she is saying "Der Mann trägt einen Hemd."

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.