"Der Mann trägt einen Hut."

Translation:The man is wearing a hat.

1/24/2018, 8:11:51 PM

7 Comments


LL765842

I however disagree with Duo that "The man wears a hat" is wrong. Heads off the DUO!

7/21/2018, 4:34:20 AM

az_p
Mod

"The man wears a hat" is also correct.

10/8/2018, 3:18:24 PM

JanBinder3

Couldn't this also mean "the man is carrying a hat"?

1/24/2018, 8:11:51 PM

MortiBiRD

Yes, it can. The german sentence describes both, when the hat is either on the head or carried in the hand.

1/24/2018, 8:13:41 PM

one_half_3544

Reported on 1/1/2019

1/1/2019, 7:23:02 PM

arminmirho

Why "einen"?

7/15/2018, 3:11:05 AM

LL765842

Because it is Accusative of a masculine der Hut. Ein in Accusative turns into einen.

7/21/2018, 4:33:15 AM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.