Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Is the girl eating? No, she is not eating."

Translation:Eet het meisje? Nee, ze eet niet.

7 months ago

7 Comments


Bronwyn597948

How do you know when to use meisje and when to use meid

7 months ago

Dutchesse722
Dutchesse722

Meid is not really used all that much, except in certain expressions and in very casual speech among older teen girls and women. Young men as well as adult men might also say something like "Dat is een knappe meid" (That's a good-looking girl) obviously when they see a young woman they like.

7 months ago

NVed4

Why is the SV inversion in the second part 'Nee, eet ze niet" not accepted? I thought subject verb inversion has to be applied

4 months ago

CJ.Dennis
CJ.Dennis

It's just a standard sentence with "no" prepended.

  • Ze eet niet - She isn't eating
  • Nee, ze eet niet - No, she isn't eating

You invert the subject and verb in questions, although in statements Dutch is a V2 language:

  • Ze eet niet - She isn't eating
  • Nu eet ze niet - Now she isn't eating
3 months ago

chris260072

I used "Nee, ze geen eet".......is that wrong?

2 months ago

chris260072

the translation on the question page uses the word "meid" for girl. But in the above example the word "meisje" is used. CONFUSION!!!!

1 month ago

koeppernickel

So you have to use the feminin pronoun although "het meisje" is neuter?

5 days ago