1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Mit welchen Autos fahren wir…

"Mit welchen Autos fahren wir?"

Translation:Which cars are we driving?

March 19, 2013

13 Comments


Soglio

Does the "mit" add anything? Could you simply say "Welchen Autos fahren wir?"


christian

"mit [mode of transport] fahren/fliegen" implies that the speaker/subject isn't necessarily the driver/captain. This is best translated by "take the [mode of transport]".

  • mit dem Bus fahren

  • mit dem Auto fahren

  • mit dem Motorrad fahren

  • mit dem Schiff fahren

  • mit dem Flugzeug fliegen

As far as "Mit welchen Autos fahren wir?" goes, think of a group of people setting up a carpool. They have more cars than they need and the speaker is asking "Which cars shall we take?".


Soglio

Thank you. That makes good sense. And you're right about how the distinction would be made in English--the driver driving a car, versus the people who are riding in (but not necessarily driving) taking a car.


AndreasWitnstein

Or, in American English, “Which cars are we taking?”


backtoschool

I wouldn't have a problem to say: "Which car are we driving with?" but in this case more for the singular form. Any comments on that?


wataya

@Soglio: you could say 'welche Autos fahren wir?' (note the missing 'n' - accusative!). As christian already pointed out, that would imply that you are the driver/pilot/whatever.


Soglio

Thanks, and thanks for all the help, everyone. I got it now, I think.


Germandy

No, in German the "mit" is necessary, otherwise the question makes no sense. I even think it is necessary in English, in order for the question to have the same meaning... it should be With which cars are we driving? or Which cars are we driving with? (in the sense of "Which car are we taking?")

"Which cars are we driving?" should be translated as "Welche Autos fahren wir?" which has a slightly different meaning to me.


christian

I don't think you can use "with" like that in English.


Zackpunk

You could, but it would mean something more like, "which cars are we escorting?" We are driving, and other cars are driving with us. It would be more proper to say "IN which car are we driving?" And note that car is singular.


Soglio

Thanks. The German distinction makes sense. In English, though, I think you'd say "which cars are we taking?" (assuming a car pool).

You wouldn't use "with" quite this way . . . "with which cars are we driving?" would only make sense if there were a couple of groups of cars, and you weren't sure which group you, yourself, would join with your own car.


Germandy

Oh, I didn't look at it that way. Thanks for the clarification!


Soglio

You're welcome!

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.