1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "She very much resembles her …

"She very much resembles her grandmother."

Translation:Elle ressemble fortement à sa grand-mère.

January 24, 2018

10 Comments


travis.font

She resembles her grandmother a lot.

However, "Elle ressemble fortement à sa grand-mère" She strongly resembles her grandmother.

The "very much" in "She very much resembles her grandmother ." makes no sense in English.

January 24, 2018

Charles701187

Whose English are you talking about? Using "very much" this way sounds fine to me (in American English).

"Really resembles," using "réellement" instead of "fortement," also sounds fine and I think conveys the same meaning. But for whatever reason, DL did not accept "réellement" as correct.

June 13, 2018

DenisBouch7

Would using "réellement" change the meaning to "actually"? "She actually looks like her grandmother." Perhaps as opposed to her grandfather.

August 12, 2018

Bruce353

This makes perfect sense in UK/Irish and Australian English too!

September 6, 2018

solaodut

Why is "Elle ressemble réellement à sa grand-mère" marked WRONG? She really resembles her grandmother. while fortement in DL answer means "strongly resembles her grandmother". What is the difference between these two words"reellement" and "fortement"?

November 20, 2018

GrahamNdP

"réellement" means "really/actually/truly" - these don't convery the very in very much so...

November 20, 2018

KomaGawa

fortement; Are there other alternatives?

March 21, 2018

gervanb

beaucoup?

March 27, 2018

mng22

Duo told me beaucoup was not accepted in this sentence.

June 18, 2018

GrahamNdP

"Elle ressemble beaucoup à sa grandmère." is accepted [16 Oct 2018].

October 16, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.