1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "She very much resembles her …

"She very much resembles her grandmother."

Translation:Elle ressemble fortement à sa grand-mère.

January 24, 2018

10 Comments


travis.font

She resembles her grandmother a lot.

However, "Elle ressemble fortement à sa grand-mère" She strongly resembles her grandmother.

The "very much" in "She very much resembles her grandmother ." makes no sense in English.


Charles701187

Whose English are you talking about? Using "very much" this way sounds fine to me (in American English).

"Really resembles," using "réellement" instead of "fortement," also sounds fine and I think conveys the same meaning. But for whatever reason, DL did not accept "réellement" as correct.


DenisBouch7

Would using "réellement" change the meaning to "actually"? "She actually looks like her grandmother." Perhaps as opposed to her grandfather.


Bruce353

This makes perfect sense in UK/Irish and Australian English too!


solaodut

Why is "Elle ressemble réellement à sa grand-mère" marked WRONG? She really resembles her grandmother. while fortement in DL answer means "strongly resembles her grandmother". What is the difference between these two words"reellement" and "fortement"?


GrahamNdP

"réellement" means "really/actually/truly" - these don't convery the very in very much so...


KomaGawa

fortement; Are there other alternatives?


mng22

Duo told me beaucoup was not accepted in this sentence.


GrahamNdP

"Elle ressemble beaucoup à sa grandmère." is accepted [16 Oct 2018].

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.