"This is the sticky rice dumpling made by my grandma."

Translation:这是我奶奶做的粽子。

January 24, 2018

51 Comments


hippietrail

I just got mismatched English and Chinese, and not for the first time!

English: This is the sticky rice dumpling made by my grandma. Chinese: 你吃过粽子吗?, 这是我奶奶做的粽子。

I don't know where to report such a bug ...

February 20, 2018

Ruth455804

I got the same mismatch.

March 24, 2018

Cafeconchurro

Me too.

April 3, 2018

daltonstout59

same

April 29, 2018

TaoChinLim

It is the same for me too.

May 10, 2018

RichardWrigley

Me too.

July 19, 2018

Juju494251

Same here.

August 25, 2018

KX3.

Me too, I put 这个是我奶奶做的粽子。and it was rejected.

September 20, 2018

MichaelLe3139

Geezzz... it's November 2018 now, and the issue still stays the same. I think there's no active moderator for Chinese course, similar to the French one. Wonder why Chinese govt. doesn't send someone to do this, as this is apparently a very effective & efficient way to popularize Chinese language to the world!?

November 7, 2018

Atte68063

It really feels like doing these more advanced courses isn't worth it yet. So many perfectly fine answers not accepted. And reporting doesn't seem to yield results, unlike the earlier courses.

November 10, 2018

JJXK50

Dec 14 2018 and still outstanding

December 14, 2018

magnusdahl89

Same issue

November 5, 2018

Karen497546

9 months later and still the same problem! I'M not impressed.

November 27, 2018

KTo288

"Sticky rice dumplings' are a bad name for these especially for someone who has never seen or eaten one of them, a more accurate and descriptive name would be "glutinous rice parcels wrapped in bamboo leaves" (not what most westerners would think of when you call something a dumpling) if this is too unwieldy "glutinous rice parcels" or "rice parcels" may suffice. My own opinion is that with proper nouns, it is better not to attempt a translation but to use a romanised form of its native name.

January 24, 2018

DariusLee3

Probably fraward's suggestions would be most convenient for all Duolingo users

January 25, 2018

hippietrail

I only know these as zongzi. At least when my brain is in Chinese mode. I have also eaten them in a few countries in Southeast Asia where I know they are "sticky rice" something. I always forget.

As they're not known in English speaking countries very well, it's best to have the official answer as just "zongzi". Maybe it can also accept some of the roundabout descriptions too, but none of those should be the official one printed at the top of this page.

February 8, 2018

1083531311

one could name them sweet rice balls

May 15, 2018

StephanusG1

Zongzi are not really sweet, nor balls. They're roughly triangular and have meat inside.

March 2, 2019

PoppyDGrate

I agree that 粽子 are not dumplings by any stretch of the imagination, but "glutinous rice" is not helpful either. I'm not sure why Duo is insisting on finding English definitions of foods that have no English analogues. How about just going with, as you say, a romanized word the way they do with Korean kimchee or Japanese sake?

July 29, 2018

CannibalFr

Bug. English and Chinese mismatch

May 13, 2018

Cafeconchurro

I'm writing this here because there is no other option for reporting this specific problem: the correct answer was not available as a choice with the given characters.

April 3, 2018

Jean-Miche357968

the words to be selected don't match with the english sentence

June 4, 2018

Qermit

Can't complete the exercise because of this bug.

June 16, 2018

MichaelLi707599

Bug

May 1, 2018

n7RD4

This item is wrong; it needs to be corrected.

June 20, 2018

n7RD4

This is holding us back from completing the exercise! We'd really appreciate it if you could fix this problem!

June 21, 2018

NaturalStream

Yes, there's a mismatch between the Chinese and English.

March 27, 2018

1083531311

its the same for me too.

May 15, 2018

ruthgrace1

My word choices for this question were incorrect, you could only form 你吃过粽子吗

June 24, 2018

n7RD4

Just call them zongzi!

June 20, 2018

n7RD4

Better get this sorted out!

June 20, 2018

Graham382802

There is a complete mismatch between the english sentence and the chinese characters offered as a translation. " This is the sticky rice dumpling made by my grandma" and " 你吃过粽子吗?, 这是我奶奶做的粽子"

July 24, 2018

Graham382802

The program will not allow me to get past this page which does not offer characters for a correct translation.

July 24, 2018

Graham382802

I cannot get past this page which offers no possibility for a correct translation. How come this problem, which was reported five months ago and since then, has not been remedied?

July 24, 2018

l8xE3

I think this sentence is wrong.

September 27, 2018

KX3.

The English or the Chinese, and how so?

September 28, 2018

jamtintraders

Even the reporting mode is now blocked!

June 20, 2018

Daniela973821

really?

June 29, 2018

cmbircher

The Chinese characters given to choose from don't match this sentence. Since I don't have a Chinese character typing method on my computer, the only way I could complete this was to use Google translate and copy the characters from there.

July 20, 2018

zUiA13

There is no "grandma" nor "my" and many other words to make this Chinese sentence!

September 7, 2018

erik19995

it is a complete mismatch, but to be fair, this is the first one (of this level) i encounter on Duo mandarin

September 21, 2018

iwOd10

I agree

September 28, 2018

colin353

very confusing!

October 9, 2018

babybish

Here's how to get through this mess of a question. Copy the chinese characters in the question when a previous question comes up that asks you to translate to English. Then paste these characters into this answer and hit enter. it works! I made it through finally! And, of course, report.

November 6, 2018

Enzfj2

Jan. 1st, 2019: the 'word bank' tiny cards belong to completely different sentence (Have you eaten a sticky rice dumpling?) I had to install the pinyin keyboard... and inserted an extra space, and that was why my (otherwise correct) answer was rejected :(

January 1, 2019

SamuelMurp12

Error

September 9, 2018

iwOd10

The answer options doesnt simulate the quistion

September 28, 2018

Isami20

Where is my grandma

October 21, 2018

Diane714847

No correct choices given.

October 25, 2018

Simon299426

Hard to find the right category to match this. Reported AGAIN on 22nd November 2018. I've got to a stage now that when this one comes up, I'll simply report it in every category until DL notices.

November 22, 2018

Peter637785

Duoloingo, please can you fix the bug on this page.

December 8, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.