"It was hard to look at!"

Translation:Bylo těžké se na to dívat!

1/24/2018, 10:30:48 PM

5 Comments


Translingual

What about the "se"-in-the-second-position" rule here?

"Bylo se těžké na to dívat" was marked wrong because "se" was expected to appear after těžké".

Word order is definitely the toughest part of learning Czech... ! : (

1/24/2018, 10:30:48 PM

VladaFu
Mod

I don't know how exactly was the second position rule presented here, I have too read it carefully.

However, the right rule says that clitics come right after the first stressed element of the sentence.

That means it is usually the second word of the sentence because the first one is stressed. However with word order in the answer the second word is stressed and hence the clitic comes third.

That said, your answer is correct as well if stress word "Bylo". The official answer is definitely more common and natural.

1/25/2018, 7:04:45 AM

Translingual

Děkuji vám za vaši pomoc! Budu znovu o tom něco přečíst.

1/25/2018, 8:55:59 AM

VladaFu
Mod

Be careful about aspects. Pavel Eisner (a Czech-German author and amature linguist) wrote a beautiful story about how hard are they for foreigners.

Correct is "Znovu si o tom něco přečtu.", "Budu si o tom znovu číst.", "Budu si o tom muset něco znovu přečíst.",...

1/25/2018, 11:47:02 AM

BoneheadBass
Mod

VladaFu has explained this better from the grammar perspective, but here is my "cheat sheet" version.

There's a small addendum to the "se"-wants-to-be-in-second-place rule.

That is, it comes after the first "unit of meaning" in a sentence or clause. Here, the first unit of meaning is "Bylo těžké," so "se" follows the phrase.

I'm pretty sure this appears in Tips and Notes, maybe where genitive case is introduced, since that skill might have been where we first encountered "se."

4/15/2018, 12:41:27 PM
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.