"Ea este o fată."

Traducere:She is a girl.

acum 4 ani

7 comentarii


ZebraMAN1

She is a girl.

acum 2 ani

Venus.Leoma

Is "este" used to refer about female pronouns?

acum 4 ani

fantomitzah
fantomitzah
Mod

No, both "este" and "e" mean "is".
The verb does not change with the gender of the subject, the second one is just a shorter way of saying the same thing. (All the other persons of this verb have a single form, not two.)

  • he is = el este / el e
  • she is = ea este / ea e

  • it is = este / el este / ea este
    In Romanian we do not have a pronoun for animals/objects, so depending on the context, we can either translate it with the feminine/masculine pronoun, or we can skip it and say just the verb.

I hope this is helpful.

acum 4 ani

stefanut12

ar trebui sa intelegi ca-i simplu

acum 3 ani

MadalinIul

Acum de ce nu sa mai scris "She is an girl" ? Parca era ca daca incepe cu consoana se pune " an" nu?

acum 2 ani

SamiraSerb

Nu prea ieste simplu dar ma descurc

acum 2 ani

IordacheRobert0

Dacă nu știi bine Română, de ce încerci să înveți altă limbă?

acum 2 săptămâni
Învață limba Engleză în numai 5 minute pe zi. Gratuit.