1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Subiect: English
  4. >
  5. "Ea este o fată."

"Ea este o fată."

Traducere:She is a girl.

April 13, 2014

10 comentarii


ZebraMAN1

She is a girl.


Venus.Leoma

Is "este" used to refer about female pronouns?


fantomitzah

No, both "este" and "e" mean "is".
The verb does not change with the gender of the subject, the second one is just a shorter way of saying the same thing. (All the other persons of this verb have a single form, not two.)

  • he is = el este / el e
  • she is = ea este / ea e

  • it is = este / el este / ea este
    In Romanian we do not have a pronoun for animals/objects, so depending on the context, we can either translate it with the feminine/masculine pronoun, or we can skip it and say just the verb.

I hope this is helpful.


stefanut12

ar trebui sa intelegi ca-i simplu


SamiraSerb

Nu prea ieste simplu dar ma descurc


IordacheRobert0

Dacă nu știi bine Română, de ce încerci să înveți altă limbă?


MarianDobr16

Un program de învățat foarte bun

Învață limba engleză în numai 5 minute pe zi. Gratuit.