1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "가람은 채식주의자야."

"가람은 채식주의자야."

Translation:Garam is a vegetarian.

January 25, 2018

9 Comments


Hoochy2

'garam is vegetarian' should also be accepted


OKAMOTO_Yusuke

I quite agree. The word "vegetarian" can be noun and adjective.


Laz.z.y

Can someone please break down "채식주의자야" for me?


cimoroe

“채식”(菜食) means “living on vegetables” and “주의”(主義) means “a principle“ or “a policy”. “자”(者) means “a person”. To describe “a vegetarian”, this word(채식주의자/菜食主義者) is very similar to the Mandarin(素食主義者) Hope it helps.


pastel-shinki

채식주의자 means "vegetarian" and the 야 is an informal form of "이에요" meaning "is" or "am"


Jier633606

Useful sentence!


avanade

가람은 비건이야 = 가람은 비건 채식주의자야

http://www.huffingtonpost.kr/2017/10/07/story_n_18214460.html


rbm92

Garam the grandfather or Garam the cousin? x)

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.