"가람은 채식주의자야."

Translation:Garam is a vegetarian.

January 25, 2018

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Hoochy2

'garam is vegetarian' should also be accepted


OKAMOTO_Yusuke

I quite agree. The word "vegetarian" can be noun and adjective.


hermione512653

It's accepted now (17.11.2020)


theethanwilson

Aha! Finally another clue about the elusive Mr. Garam


Laz.z.y

Can someone please break down "채식주의자야" for me?


cimoroe

“채식”(菜食) means “living on vegetables” and “주의”(主義) means “a principle“ or “a policy”. “자”(者) means “a person”. To describe “a vegetarian”, this word(채식주의자/菜食主義者) is very similar to the Mandarin(素食主義者) Hope it helps.


pastel-shinki

채식주의자 means "vegetarian" and the 야 is an informal form of "이에요" meaning "is" or "am"


rbm92

Garam the grandfather or Garam the cousin? x)


imma_potato123

Well he is our cousin but he married our grandmother,so he is our grandfather too lol


Jier220

Useful sentence!


avanade

가람은 비건이야 = 가람은 비건 채식주의자야

http://www.huffingtonpost.kr/2017/10/07/story_n_18214460.html


Lotus9705

Mark that point~


bmf0QMZI

"Mr.Garam is a vegetarian." is marked as wrong. No courtesy... :)


imma_potato123

Did you noticed this sentence is informal and while talking informal you don't say respected words like Mr.or Mrs or anything ,So putting Mr.garam is wrong instead use garam. Mr./Miss./Mrs. /Or gender neutral respecive word in korean are gender neutral i.e. 씨 or 님.


jinnsoojenny

Remember this by GIVE ME A VEG CHAIR FOOD. Start with Veg : 야"채" Food : 음"식" Give : "주"다 Chair : "의자"

채식주의자

Good Luck :)


Yoshi.5

Thank you, that's really helpful


Prisha1234..

Great another clue about who is garam. I think taking the korean coarse in duolingo means to find who is garam lol XD

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.