1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "We like wine."

"We like wine."

Translation:Wir mögen Wein.

January 25, 2018

10 Comments


DarrellStr

Why not mag? I'm new, so if this is a dumb question, be gentle


Harman182288

206 day streak and 17000+ xp in German, when did you post this?


Jordangerous90

Its magen because it is We, if it were just you it would be ich mag wein.


F5oTh

mögen (note umlaut)


Flyistnihilist

so mogen is plural more then one person and mag is just yourself or one person ?


F5oTh

I like = ich mag; you (informal singular) like = du magst; he/she/it likes = er/sie/es mag; we like = wir mögen; you (informal plural) like = ihr mögt; they like = sie mögen; you (formal) like = Sie mögen. (Note umlauts, too.)


fricketyfrack

How do you pronounce the umlaut?? I try to use speech-to-text to see if I'm pronouncing the words right, but it keeps hearing "morgen"


POPODELFOFO

You can play back the answers in this discussion panel. It's something like an O blended with U, or "eu" so mögen sounds like "meugen".


Guess774318

I typed wir morgen wein and got it wrong. The two dots are not on my instructment

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.