"My father helped me do my homework."

Translation:Mon père m'a aidé à faire mes devoirs.

January 25, 2018

13 Comments

Sorted by top post

Michael235992

Surely homework can be singular or plural.

January 25, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

No - as in homework it is always plural - "faire ses devoirs "

https://www.wordreference.com/enfr/homework

Devoir as a singular (masc) noun means "duty, obligation"

https://www.wordreference.com/fren/devoir

January 25, 2018

dolphinwings1

so there's no way in French to say "homework" as a singular?

March 11, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

No, not when used as a general, overarching noun encompassing all "homework."
However, you can use it in the singular if it regards a singular, specific assignment:

devoir de chimie → "chemistry assignment / exercise"
devoir de français → "French essay"

See: http://www.larousse.fr/dictionnaires/francais-anglais/devoir/24920

March 11, 2018

nicholas_ashley

chaque devoir means each piece of homework

June 12, 2018

GU7P

I never have a clue whether the preposition to be used (IF a preposition is to be used!) depends upon the verb preceding or the infinitive following. Then, of course, it ends up being simply a random choice on my part - and there are just too many to choose from!

February 5, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

The verb "aider " requires the preposition "à "to follow it when followed by an infinitive hence "aide à faire ". There is a great reference here:

http://www.connectigramme.com/preposition.html/verbes-prep.html

February 5, 2018

Jancee52

Thank you - very helpful and shows I was right this time!

February 10, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

De rien.

February 10, 2018

Elizabeth870279

can one use the imperfect here?

Mon père m'aidait à faire mes devoirs

I am trying to learn the imperfect -- I thought when one discussed one's childhood or a frequent happening, the imperfect was to be used?

I admit it doesn't look right ......

February 18, 2018

Daniel589120

Shouldn't it be more correctly stated as "My father helped me TO do my homework."?

March 24, 2018

Chiu1551

In English, it's always "help + infinitive." "He helps me do it."

March 28, 2018

Daniel589120

In English, the infinitive form is always "to do". Hence, "He helps me to do it.", I do not think that saying "He helps me do it." is incorrect necessarily, but when I see it written down it is usually "He helps me to do it.", therefore I was wondering whether this written translation should be more correct as "My father helped me to do my homework?".

March 28, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.