1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "My father helped me do my ho…

"My father helped me do my homework."

Translation:Mon père m'a aidé à faire mes devoirs.

January 25, 2018

13 Comments


Michael235992

Surely homework can be singular or plural.


Ripcurlgirl

No - as in homework it is always plural - "faire ses devoirs "

https://www.wordreference.com/enfr/homework

Devoir as a singular (masc) noun means "duty, obligation"

https://www.wordreference.com/fren/devoir


dolphinwings1

so there's no way in French to say "homework" as a singular?


Ripcurlgirl

No, not when used as a general, overarching noun encompassing all "homework."
However, you can use it in the singular if it regards a singular, specific assignment:

devoir de chimie → "chemistry assignment / exercise"
devoir de français → "French essay"

See: http://www.larousse.fr/dictionnaires/francais-anglais/devoir/24920


nicholas_ashley

chaque devoir means each piece of homework


GU7P

I never have a clue whether the preposition to be used (IF a preposition is to be used!) depends upon the verb preceding or the infinitive following. Then, of course, it ends up being simply a random choice on my part - and there are just too many to choose from!


Ripcurlgirl

The verb "aider " requires the preposition "à "to follow it when followed by an infinitive hence "aide à faire ". There is a great reference here:

http://www.connectigramme.com/preposition.html/verbes-prep.html


Jancee52

Thank you - very helpful and shows I was right this time!


Elizabeth870279

can one use the imperfect here?

Mon père m'aidait à faire mes devoirs

I am trying to learn the imperfect -- I thought when one discussed one's childhood or a frequent happening, the imperfect was to be used?

I admit it doesn't look right ......


Daniel589120

Shouldn't it be more correctly stated as "My father helped me TO do my homework."?


STRADS1551

In English, it's always "help + infinitive." "He helps me do it."


Daniel589120

In English, the infinitive form is always "to do". Hence, "He helps me to do it.", I do not think that saying "He helps me do it." is incorrect necessarily, but when I see it written down it is usually "He helps me to do it.", therefore I was wondering whether this written translation should be more correct as "My father helped me to do my homework?".

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.