"Lernst du Deutsch?"

Translation:Are you learning German?

January 25, 2018

7 Comments


SUM0N

Ja, Ich learne Deutsch, Danke Duo.

February 7, 2019

pijush3

How to identify that "learnst du deutsch" is a question. (while speaking)

April 28, 2019

Arabella210259

If it were a statement, it would be du learnst deutsch, so just word order I believe :)

June 4, 2019

Bidisha288765

Why does it translate to 'Do you learn German?' and not 'You are learning German'? Is it because the sentence is interrogative? And would it be different if it had ended with a period instead?

March 19, 2018

EmmettHoll

It translates to "Are you learning German?". "Do you learn German?" Isn't the greatest way to ask the same question, but it does work, it just doesn't sound right.

It doesn't translate to "You are learning German?" because Duolingo doesn't care about what punctuation you use, the word order itself is not a question. "You are learning German." translated would be "Du lernst Deutsch."

The sentence in question here is "Lernst du Deutsch?", which is proper German grammar, literally translates to "Learn/Learning you (informal) German?"... so that means that a direct translation doesn't really work either, so the English equivalant of the sentence with proper English grammar would be "Are you learning German?".

Now, of they ask you to translate "Are you learning German?" into German, there are a few answers:

Lernst du Deutsch? (Singular Informal) Lernt ihr Deutsch? (Plural you Informal) Lernen Sie Deutsch? (Singular or plural Formal)

May 22, 2018

trans1000

nein

April 17, 2019

Arabella210259

What gave me away?

June 4, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.