"Žofie chce velmi levný byt."

Translation:Žofie wants a very inexpensive apartment.

January 25, 2018

4 Comments


btopps

Assuming "levný" also means cheap? Or is there another word for that?

January 25, 2018

VladaFu

It does also mean cheap.

January 25, 2018

kacenka9

Another word for "levný" would be "laciný". It has a little bit of a bad taste, kind of like "cheap" in english. Both cheap and laciný could simply mean inexpensive but they both can also suggest that the quality is not there or it can be used about a person who does not like to part with their money.

January 25, 2018

Renardo11

If it also means „cheap“, what else does it mean? I have a Czech dictionary with 40.000 words, it has two translations for levný, and they both mean „cheap.“

:Edit: Sorry, I now see that the other translation is “inexpensive,” which may be more neutral than “cheap.”

July 6, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.