"Jeho talíř je plný polévky."

Translation:His plate is full of soup.

1/25/2018, 1:43:40 AM

10 Comments


btopps
Plus

Who eats soup on a plate?

1/25/2018, 1:43:40 AM

VladaFu
Mod

Depends on what you call a plate. We definitely eat soups from "talíř" ("hluboký talíř") here. Can you look up some pictures of that and tell us whether you would call some of that a plate or everything a bowl?

However, "bowl" is accepted as an answer.

1/25/2018, 7:11:45 AM

BoneheadBass
Mod

At least in the US, these are most commonly called "bowls," or, less commonly, "soup plates." They would be used for eating soup, cereal, sometimes salad, and other "messy" foods. The flat ones, or ones with a very slightly raised edge, are the ones called "plates."

6/4/2018, 2:19:49 PM

VladaFu
Mod

But would you duplicate "soup" as in "His soup plate is full of soup." or would you just use "His plate is full of soup." (provided you would want to call it a soup plate instead of a bowl)?

6/4/2018, 2:26:26 PM

BoneheadBass
Mod

This is a good question, but one that I can't answer definitively.

In my day-to-day life I've never actually heard anyone refer to bowls as "soup plates," other than in stores that sell expensive dinnerware or in posh restaurants! But "His plate is full of soup" would be strange. People just wouldn't, at least in my experience, associate soup with a plate... it could escape too easily! :-)

6/4/2018, 3:17:02 PM

MandelSoft

Why is "his plate is filled with soup" wrong?

4/20/2018, 9:03:29 PM

VladaFu
Mod

Jeho talíř je naplněn polévkou. Maybe it could be accepted as well but it is not the closest translation.

4/20/2018, 9:10:12 PM

DpAiHk

Is polévky a genitive case or a plural noun?

5/3/2018, 1:39:58 PM

VladaFu
Mod

It is genitiv singular here. But nominative plural has the same form.

5/3/2018, 1:42:39 PM

DpAiHk

Thanks

5/3/2018, 1:43:14 PM
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.