1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Jeho talíř je plný polévky."

"Jeho talíř je plný polévky."

Translation:His plate is full of soup.

January 25, 2018

16 Comments


btopps

Who eats soup on a plate?


VladaFu

Depends on what you call a plate. We definitely eat soups from "talíř" ("hluboký talíř") here. Can you look up some pictures of that and tell us whether you would call some of that a plate or everything a bowl?

However, "bowl" is accepted as an answer.


BoneheadBass

At least in the US, these are most commonly called "bowls," or, less commonly, "soup plates." They would be used for eating soup, cereal, sometimes salad, and other "messy" foods. The flat ones, or ones with a very slightly raised edge, are the ones called "plates."


VladaFu

But would you duplicate "soup" as in "His soup plate is full of soup." or would you just use "His plate is full of soup." (provided you would want to call it a soup plate instead of a bowl)?


BoneheadBass

This is a good question, but one that I can't answer definitively.

In my day-to-day life I've never actually heard anyone refer to bowls as "soup plates," other than in stores that sell expensive dinnerware or in posh restaurants! But "His plate is full of soup" would be strange. People just wouldn't, at least in my experience, associate soup with a plate... it could escape too easily! :-)


BrianSille2

In my experience both are used. There may be a distinction here depending on social class. The gentry eat soup from a plate, the peasants drink soup from a bowl!


horsthartm2

It might be that his plate is messed with soup. Nobody knows if he is going to eat soup from a plate. It's just a statement. Could have been somebody spilled the soup by trying to fill the bowls! : )


Paultagg

I am from UK and have never heard of a plate of soup. It is always a bowl.


Paultagg

In fact it actually made me laugh when I saw the answer.


VladaFu

Not again please. In Czechia, we often (not always) use plates. There are soup plates and soup bowls. This discussion could tell you more https://www.quora.com/Is-the-common-soup-plate-been-replaced-by-bowls-and-on-the-edge-of-extinction-or-already-passed-that-point-Do-people-still-use-it

But first please read the existing discussion.

Should anyone have problems with eating soup from a soup plate, they can still imagine that someone spilled their soup from their bowl into their main course plate.


DpAiHk

Is polévky a genitive case or a plural noun?


VladaFu

It is genitiv singular here. But nominative plural has the same form.


Tiko_Czech

Bowl is not acceptable?


AgnusOinas

"bowl" is "miska" (and "miska polévky" is definitely a thing)

This is debatable though, because a lot of people use special deep plates for soup here. We call them "talíře" (talíře na polévku, polévkové talíře), but some non-Czechs might refer to them as "bowls" because of their deep middle part and because their culture might lack this kind of soup plates.


BrianSille2

A soup plate is similar in size and shape to a dinner plate but has a deeper central area. A soup bowl is like a very large cup is shape, but either without a handle or sometimes with a handle on either side. Both terms are used in all parts of the English speaking world with which I am familiar.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.