1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "V té ulici stojí sedm autobu…

"V ulici stojí sedm autobusů."

Translation:There are seven buses in that street.

January 25, 2018

17 Comments


HughLomas

"Translation: There are seven buses standing on that street."

Similar to the train example in this lesson, english users do not generally refer to vehicles as "standing", much less as "standing on". I understand the sentence but no one would ever speak that way unless it was literally standing on its end because it flipped or something. You could however say "standing by on that street".


VladaFu

I remember from the Russian course "стоит/стоят" like this were mostly translated just as "is/are". Maybe we should do the same.


VladaFu

Although that is not enough, they can be just passing, but "stojí" means they are not moving.


EinatAdar

The buses can stand in the street in case you want to preserve the 'stand'. But really I think 'There are seven buses on that street' should be accepted as well. It's the most natural translation of this sentence into English.


Moxemus

---"stojí" means they are not moving.

i.e. "standing" - it is a legitimaze phrase for vehicles stopped for the purpose of waiting for passengers to get in or for loading/unloading - at least in American English.

We even have signs that say "No stopping or standing". Standing in this case means waiting for someone to get into the vehicle. If that is what "stoji" means, then "standing" can also be used.


LukasBlech

"Stojí" means just "not moving". They parked there or just stopped on the lights. It does not express that they are waiting for someone - that would be "čekají".


VladaFu

Depends. We also have standing - stání - defined in hour highway code. And we also have a no standing - zákaz stání - traffic sign. It differs from zastavení and zastavení vozidla. It mans stopping for more then just unloading and loading the vehicle.


ken55414

If the buses were there on the street not doing anything, I would say: Seven buses are sitting on that street.


LukasBlech

Buses are definitely NOT sitting anywhere :)


Dlehrke

I think even just "There are seven buses >ON< that street." Would fix this. In the street is just... weird, like the buses are built into the pavement or something.


nueby

I just changed the main translation to get away from "standing" and blocked the reverse exercise.


DaffyDuck978329

I would suggest deleting this sentence from duolingo as there at least five translations that cover the meaning of this sentence.


VladaFu

Most sentences have hundreds of translations. Many have thousands. At least from English to Czech. From Czech to English it is typically by an order of magnitude or two less.


LetitiateT

Pri čítaní diskusie mi napadlo. V slovenčine často povieme "Na tejto ulici/zastávke stojí 5 autobusov," v zmysle že tam zastavuje 5 roznych liniek /čísel. Môže sa to tak povedať aj česky? Alebo treba povedať že autobusy na "zastávce staví/zastavují?"

A ako by to bolo anglicky? "There stop 5 buses on the bus stop"?


VladaFu

Česky tam autobusy staví nebo zastavují. Anglicky si nejsem jistý, ale "there stop" zní divně. Ale sloveso stop je správně.


LetitiateT

Ďakujem. Tiež mi to v angličtine znelo divne, ale nič lepšie som nevymyslela.


AgnusOinas

Nejjednodušší možnost: "Five buses stop here", můžeme přidat "in this street", "at this stop" apod.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.