"V ulici stojí sedm autobusů."

Translation:There are seven buses in that street.

January 25, 2018

8 Comments


HughLomas

"Translation: There are seven buses standing on that street."

Similar to the train example in this lesson, english users do not generally refer to vehicles as "standing", much less as "standing on". I understand the sentence but no one would ever speak that way unless it was literally standing on its end because it flipped or something. You could however say "standing by on that street".

January 25, 2018

VladaFu
Mod

I remember from the Russian course "стоит/стоят" like this were mostly translated just as "is/are". Maybe we should do the same.

January 25, 2018

VladaFu
Mod

Although that is not enough, they can be just passing, but "stojí" means they are not moving.

January 25, 2018

EinatAdar

The buses can stand in the street in case you want to preserve the 'stand'. But really I think 'There are seven buses on that street' should be accepted as well. It's the most natural translation of this sentence into English.

June 18, 2018

Moxemus

---"stojí" means they are not moving.

i.e. "standing" - it is a legitimaze phrase for vehicles stopped for the purpose of waiting for passengers to get in or for loading/unloading - at least in American English.

We even have signs that say "No stopping or standing". Standing in this case means waiting for someone to get into the vehicle. If that is what "stoji" means, then "standing" can also be used.

January 4, 2019

LukasBlech

"Stojí" means just "not moving". They parked there or just stopped on the lights. It does not express that they are waiting for someone - that would be "čekají".

January 10, 2019

VladaFu
Mod

Depends. We also have standing - stání - defined in hour highway code. And we also have a no standing - zákaz stání - traffic sign. It differs from zastavení and zastavení vozidla. It mans stopping for more then just unloading and loading the vehicle.

January 10, 2019

nueby
Mod

I just changed the main translation to get away from "standing" and blocked the reverse exercise.

June 18, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.