1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "남자의 신문이 무겁습니다."

"남자의 신문이 무겁습니다."

Translation:The man's newspaper is heavy.

January 25, 2018

45 Comments


Destiny860217

His newspaper is heavy because its loaded with information hahaha no? Okay ill just leave then


NiaArmyStayMoa

ㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋ


...sobia...

You are so weak duo


saiydae

there may or may not be a gun in the newspaper


DuongPhan4

ok. I think such strange sentences could help us remember better.


Kpopforlife-

They actually don't ^^


Namikoo14

Bro i never thought this way Waaaahhh big brain tho


Jiin627139

How can a mans newspaper be heavy please reply how this is posible


Mayki8513

Fred Flintstones newspaper was heavy.

"Heavy" is relative. Where a 5 year old would find 20lbs heavy, a 20-year old probably won't.

A mans newspaper would be heavy to an insect. Probably not to a human.


slycordinator

Maybe he's the editor of the NYT or something and his paper therefore has more pages/weight than your average local paper? Lol


Lin406096

Yah, it is. Business newspapers are heavy. If it's heavier than usual somehow we still use the word heavy even in referring to thing like cotton.


asdfhjkln

U gotta be really weak then


lang864129

男子의 新聞이 무겁습니다


ph.STzLFX

I have seen you doing the same in "the apple is hot" :)


Jungkooker1997

sighs yeah this will be useful if I ever go to a bts fanmeet....totally


Jungkooker1997

i mean like, sure it would be kinda funny.....going up to namjoon, " oi! the mans newspaper is heavy." namjoon"......opens mouth......closes mouth...just...give me what you want to sign.dimples"


jmj6199

Without reading i would assume that 무겁습니다 is 먹었습니다


ParkMinJoonie

what does that even mean


slycordinator

He's writing it using hanja, apparently.


KanKanMikan

what happen if you learn too much Asian language


CaioFranca2

His newspaper lists the reasons with Trump is an idiot


Calico.Kitty

Ok, but maybe leave politics out of this please?


ZestySaladSae

Leave out politics


Lilli848718

Look up why democrats are terrible and youll change ur mind


Jiin627139

Like your comment a lot


RedmiChong4

Jajaja picapiedra's newspaper


Gaming4Gir

OH NO I GOT IT WRONG;-;


YunoluvzMH

I felt like the newspaper was heavy too when I was 4


haena358778

what is the root word for 무겁습니다?


slycordinator

The verb is "무겁다"

"무겁" is one root word for it.

But in other conjugated forms, it uses "무거워" as the root.

Like, in a polite but not formal form, it's "무거워요" and in the formal past tense, it's "무거웠습니다".


TaraTheTartaSOS

What kind of newspaper was he reading in order for them to be heavy??


Jungkooker1997

maybe there were reasons bts is the best?


BTS.blackpink.

Yeah obisouly bts are bestest in this world


ph.STzLFX

Dou : confused about this sentence Everybody : i will pretend i didn't see that


Thessavooi

The man his newspaper is heavy should be accepted as a correct answer


slycordinator

It only accepts answers that use correct English and the pattern used in "The man his" is not correct grammar.


Shu____ismadi

I dont know why but there are many funny questions here ㄱㄱㄱㄱ

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.